"Žofie je studentkou na vysoké škole v Praze."

Translation:Žofie is a student at a university in Prague.

July 2, 2018

4 Comments


Hugo647250

This is a good example of a case that requires the indefinite article - she goes not to any old university, but one in Prague (though indefinite because we don't know which one).

July 2, 2018

SBURNILL

In the Czech Republic, can an establishment called "vysoká škola" also be called "univerzita", or is there a difference?

August 28, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Not every 'vysoká škola' is a 'univerzita.'

August 28, 2018

RickardHol3

Why is it "Zofie je studentkou ..." and not "... studentka ..." ?

September 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.