"Žofie je studentkou na vysoké škole v Praze."

Translation:Žofie is a student at a university in Prague.

July 2, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RickardHol3

Why is it "Zofie je studentkou ..." and not "... studentka ..." ?


Laurent103347

I was told instrumental is often use in place of nominative when you mean that the qualification is permanent, or for jobs (she is a teacher : je učitelkou). It may be more bookish with instrumental, also.


VladaFu

I would not explain it this way. You most often use the nominative for some equivalence and the instrumental when A acts / functions as B.


DavidMills574753

I don't know about the States, but in the UK this could mean "Žofie is a student at university in Prague". No "a" necessarily, in fact I would think more often than not omitted. Even if there is more than one of them.


BoneheadBass

Yes, as I understand it, "at university" works just fine in BrE, though it would be unusual in AmE. That may also already be accepted.


DavidMills574753

Thanks. I believe the standard US expression is "at college" rather than "at university" but I could be wrong there. NB "at university" is frequently abbreviated to "at uni" in the UK but I certainly would not expect Duolingo to accept that!


BoneheadBass

Yes, "at college" would be much more common the US than "at university." I don't know about the relative "commonness" of, using the exercise example, "X is a student at college in Prague" vs. "X is a student at A college in Prague."

If "at uni" is considered to be just as "normal" as "at university" in BrE, perhaps it can be added if it's not already there.


Hugo647250

This is a good example of a case that requires the indefinite article - she goes not to any old university, but one in Prague (though indefinite because we don't know which one).


SBURNILL

In the Czech Republic, can an establishment called "vysoká škola" also be called "univerzita", or is there a difference?


endless_sleeper

Not every 'vysoká škola' is a 'univerzita.'


Gregor565424

it is an university Without an I was looking for other solutions


BoneheadBass

Actually, it is not "an university," it is "a university," as shown above. Although the word starts with a vowel, that vowel sounds like "yu" here and it requires "a" before the word.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.