"¡Qué gracioso!"

Translation:How funny!

7 months ago

12 Comments


Nancy932168

Could this also be translated, What fun!

7 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

I've heard of 'fun' and 'funny' being synonymous in UK English, but they're not in North American English. Something can be fun without being funny. Playing a serious game of chess is fun, but it's not funny.

6 months ago

ChrisDavie19

As a native english person, in my 70 years I have never heard anyone mix up the two. As you say they are very different so always differentiated.

5 months ago

AaronDandr

Gracioso means more pretty than funny, according to my native Spanish friend, according to her funny is more divertido or divertente, I don't remember well, sorry

4 months ago

LJ8Xm7H0

Ive only ever heard this said sarcastically.

5 months ago

Jan386126

In my Spanish dictionary the 1 definition was graceful/charming 2 witty/facetious 3 funny/amusing 4 gracious. So never having seen this one before, I answered, How charming. Wrong. Duo can be so darn frustrating.

4 months ago

Robin167157

I said 'witty' and was marked in error. Beware the subtleties.

2 months ago

Barbara324997

But we're not playing chess. What fun should also be accepted

3 weeks ago

BrentaPoole

According to Merriam-webster neither "fun" nor "funny" are translations for emocionante. They define it as: moving, touching, or exciting, thrilling.

5 months ago

alfalfa2

Emocionante doesn't appear in the sentence to be translated!?

4 months ago

OlofSanner

Well..., when I got here, the sentence was '¡Qué gracioso!

4 months ago

railrule

It's right, but it don't applies here.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.