"Necesitamosabrirestapuerta."

Translation:We need to open this door.

5 months ago

5 Comments


Eeniel

Está and Esta, how are they different from each other?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Está (with the á accent) is the he/she/it conjugation from the verb estar:

Ella está... she is..

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar

Esta is a demonstrative determiner for 'this'.

Esta niña... this girl...

skill/es/Determiners/tips-and-notes

5 months ago

Senoralindabell

I am confused about why abrir was used for the word open insted of using abrimos.

3 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

It's the same grammar rules as in English regarding conjugating verbs: "Necesitamos" = "We need". "abrir" = "to open". "esta puerta" "this door". Hope this helps. If it doesn't, Google "infinitive verb tense English" and "infinitive verb tense Spanish".

2 months ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

FBI OPEN UP! Door explodes

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.