Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are cleaning the rooms today."

Translation:Ellos limpian las habitaciones hoy.

1 month ago

5 Comments


tess2344

it said estancias on my screen, not habitaciones. and isn't rooms salas?

1 month ago

kesslerramirez

Salas= living rooms habitaciones= rooms dormitorio= bedroom

Sometimes duolingo gives weird/less common words as corrections :)

1 month ago

kesslerramirez

Verbs ending in -ing are Present Participles. "Ellos limpiando las habitaciones hoy" should be accepted, as well. Correct?

1 month ago

GreggSeipp

Ellos están limpiando is accepted.

1 month ago

89MBD
89MBD

No. Just as one wouldn't say "They cleaning the rooms today" in standard English, one needs to use the verb estar with the participle in Spanish, as seen in GreggSeipp's comment.

2 weeks ago