"They are cleaning the rooms today."

Translation:Ellos limpian las habitaciones hoy.

6 months ago

12 Comments


tess2344

it said estancias on my screen, not habitaciones. and isn't rooms salas?

6 months ago

kesslerramirez

Salas= living rooms habitaciones= rooms dormitorio= bedroom

Sometimes duolingo gives weird/less common words as corrections :)

6 months ago

AeF9FWYe

"Los cuartos" is another one, and it was accepted.

4 months ago

el-Canguro

Estancia means large room.... why we were pinged for salas or habitaciones .... only DUO knows!

4 months ago

aizatt
aizatt

I thought rooms were salas but marked wrong and yet was marked correct when i used sala as room earlier.

1 month ago

MsTerytwo

yes i had 'estancias' as well Grrrrr! These odd words seem to come out of nowhere just to trip you up!

4 months ago

el-Canguro

Estancia = large room but habitaciones or salas ought to be accepted.

4 months ago

JenPutnamF

Salas = room, this is not incorrect.

1 month ago

kesslerramirez

Verbs ending in -ing are Present Participles. "Ellos limpiando las habitaciones hoy" should be accepted, as well. Correct?

6 months ago

GreggSeipp

Ellos están limpiando is accepted.

6 months ago

89MBD
89MBD

No. Just as one wouldn't say "They cleaning the rooms today" in standard English, one needs to use the verb estar with the participle in Spanish, as seen in GreggSeipp's comment.

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'Ellos limpian ...' can be translated as both 'They clean ...' and as 'They are cleaning ...'

However, I think 'Ellos están limpiando ...' is a better translation of the given sentence.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.