1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendi il caffè senza zucche…

"Prendi il caffè senza zucchero?"

Translation:Do you take your coffee without sugar?

March 26, 2013

57 Comments

Sorted by top thread

franwy

Why is "il caffe" used.... but then not spoken as "the coffee"? Better yet, when did 'il caffe" become YOUR coffee. Aren't there actual words for Your... like vostro/a ??? tuo? So... why wasn't a YOUR-word used?
Since "il" /the coffee isn't used... could we have just said... Prendi caffe senza... or said it as..... prendi il tuo caffe ??

December 3, 2014

10iamantwi

I would also like to know where the 'your' came from.

January 11, 2015

jamdunk

I gave, 'do you take coffee without sugar', marked incorrect

July 17, 2017

Samuel.martins

From the 'i' by the end of 'prendi'. That means you're speaking in the second person of the singular.

May 30, 2017

vissicchio

I believe Prendi means-- you take.

June 27, 2019

Alex_Kinsey

I think you could use "il tuo" or "il vostro" in place of the definite article and it would also be correct. In English we wouldn't say "do you take the coffee..." as it seems to mix definite/indefiniteness, and it's important to remember that Italian employs the definite article in places where English doesn't (and vice versa). The most natural English translation to me is "do you take coffee..." but "your coffee" could also work.

January 18, 2015

mark6w

I wrote "Do you take coffee without sugar", which was accepted. I have to disagree with accepting the "your coffee" translation. It may be implied under certain contexts, however its not explicitly stated. Also remember that many times in translating italian to english, the definite article is discarded.

January 21, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

In any case I suppose the "your" is superfluous, because who else's coffee would you take :D

January 21, 2015

Revilo_N

It is a peculiarity of the English language (as opposed to most other European languages) to use possesive pronouns even then, where from the context it is already clear to whom the thing belongs.

November 28, 2017

Revilo_N

It is a peculiarity of the English language (as opposed to most other European languages) to use possesive pronouns even then, where from the context it is already clear to whom the thing belongs.

November 28, 2017

gin.

Why "senza zucchero"? why not "senzo"? I thought it was "lo zucchero"... I am really confused when I should write nell', nella, nello, nel, nelle, negli and the rest of prepositions, and I'm completely lost with senz... :(

August 19, 2014

antonio.ga74

Hi gin, I'm an italian boy. Without in italian language is only "senza".

March 11, 2016

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Nel l' = nell'.........Nel la= nella.......nel lo= nello.........nel le= nelle

January 28, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

There is no contracted form of senza except for senz before the letter "a", and I think that when you refer to something in general, senza is not followed by an article, but if you refer to something specific it is. At least that's how it seems to me if I compare it with the French "sans"

January 18, 2015

frankmazuca

i think either senza or senz' is used. The examples you used up above for nel comes from in (In) with the articles. Coffee without sugar is just without not without the sugar.

November 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.