1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendi il caffè senza zucche…

"Prendi il caffè senza zucchero?"

Translation:Do you take your coffee without sugar?

March 26, 2013

66 Comments


franwy

Why is "il caffe" used.... but then not spoken as "the coffee"? Better yet, when did 'il caffe" become YOUR coffee. Aren't there actual words for Your... like vostro/a ??? tuo? So... why wasn't a YOUR-word used?
Since "il" /the coffee isn't used... could we have just said... Prendi caffe senza... or said it as..... prendi il tuo caffe ??


Xiamantwi

I would also like to know where the 'your' came from.


Samuel.martins

From the 'i' by the end of 'prendi'. That means you're speaking in the second person of the singular.


jamdunk

I gave, 'do you take coffee without sugar', marked incorrect


vissicchio

I believe Prendi means-- you take.


meandmyshadow0

I agree with everyone on this. Where was the "your hiding"


Alex_Kinsey

I think you could use "il tuo" or "il vostro" in place of the definite article and it would also be correct. In English we wouldn't say "do you take the coffee..." as it seems to mix definite/indefiniteness, and it's important to remember that Italian employs the definite article in places where English doesn't (and vice versa). The most natural English translation to me is "do you take coffee..." but "your coffee" could also work.


mark6w

I wrote "Do you take coffee without sugar", which was accepted. I have to disagree with accepting the "your coffee" translation. It may be implied under certain contexts, however its not explicitly stated. Also remember that many times in translating italian to english, the definite article is discarded.


Alex_Kinsey

In any case I suppose the "your" is superfluous, because who else's coffee would you take :D


Revilo_N

It is a peculiarity of the English language (as opposed to most other European languages) to use possesive pronouns even then, where from the context it is already clear to whom the thing belongs.


Revilo_N

It is a peculiarity of the English language (as opposed to most other European languages) to use possesive pronouns even then, where from the context it is already clear to whom the thing belongs.


LisaH8

As far as I understand, it is left out for logical reasons. The question already contains second person singular, so there's no need for a specifying pronoun. You wouldn't like someone else's coffee with or without sugar, after all.


gin.

Why "senza zucchero"? why not "senzo"? I thought it was "lo zucchero"... I am really confused when I should write nell', nella, nello, nel, nelle, negli and the rest of prepositions, and I'm completely lost with senz... :(


antonio.ga74

Hi gin, I'm an italian boy. Without in italian language is only "senza".


jess28423

Nel l' = nell'.........Nel la= nella.......nel lo= nello.........nel le= nelle


Alex_Kinsey

There is no contracted form of senza except for senz before the letter "a", and I think that when you refer to something in general, senza is not followed by an article, but if you refer to something specific it is. At least that's how it seems to me if I compare it with the French "sans"


frankmazuca

i think either senza or senz' is used. The examples you used up above for nel comes from in (In) with the articles. Coffee without sugar is just without not without the sugar.


andrewjfisk

Io prendo il mio caffè nero o con burro e olio MCT.


Hopejt

Tu bevi caffè antiproiettile?


Crypdan

Chi beve caffè con burro?


thomas695906

Andrewjfisk you must make frequent trips to the gabbinetto


MariliaMes1

Ma non è interrogativa? Non dovrebbe essere : do you take.....?


paolasid1309

È quello che mi chiedo anch'io ...


Lestry

Why wasn't "are you taking..." accepted?


EdaSaydan

Because it is a present tense not present continuous tense


drli611

Can anyone tell me why "with no sugar" is incorrect for "senza zucchero"?


Paradisaeidae01

Oops, I wrote: Do you have the coffee without sugar? however it was accepted...


djchals

also i think is more precise "....the coffee..." than: "...your coffee...."


PetrosTheo

Why "your coffee" translate as "il caffe" since "il" means "the"?


MichaelPat627632

I had said "You take coffee without sugar?" not "Do you. . ." and was marked wrong. Is the "do" not understood and therfore necessary?


Erik990853

Can someone please answer this question? Same thing happened to me. It seems “You take coffee without sugar?” is identical to “Do you take coffee without sugar?” This is particularly so that nothing in the hint sentence proceeds “Prendi.”


mark6w

Both are grammatically correct (and should be accepted), however it is more common to ask a question in english utilizing inversion and, if the verb isn't an auxiliary verb, "Do" (although, there are loads of exceptions - this is english, after all).


BasilXanth

Prendi propably means, not just "take", but "you take". So that's why the translation is: "take your coffee" and not just "take coffee"!


frankmazuca

(io understood) prendo i take, (tu understood) prendi you take.etc...


unmowngrass

I was confused as to why the question is "without sugar", when surely a more natural sentence in English is "do you take sugar in coffee?"


Ariaflame

Not all English variants. Do you take your coffee with or without milk? With or without sugar? These are perfectly acceptable to me as a native English speaker, and a lot closer than your attempt which would be something like Prendi lo zucchero nel tuo caffé?


MariliaMes1

Come 5 mesi fa continuo a chiedermi : ma non è interrogativa? Non dovrebbe essere : do you take .....?


CJCatStack

Is it just assumed that "il caffè" refers to "your coffe" because of context?


frankmazuca

il caffè is the coffee. that is just the way it is in italian.


Highwaysta1

DO you HAVE coffee.....


BobArendt

Shouldn't it be "do you take your coffee without sugar" since it is a question?


DollyDadon

Check what l said!!


Pastaromantic

Wait how do you "take" coffee?


JaydonEver

It didn't pick up my voice.


JohnFrost7

I wrote do you take coffee without sugar and it was incorrect, said it should be 'your coffee', but wouldn't that be 'il tuo caffè'?


JessMarieS1

Could this not also be a suggestion like 'Shall we get coffee without sugar'?


Alex_Kinsey

I imagine you would need to say "prendiamo" in that case.


ILF17

I wrote without "your", 'cause there is not there in Italian, and Duolingo did not accept that. This is incorrect.


LaMarGibson

"You take your coffee without sugar" ruled incorrect. Why?


HerndonSnider

I was also confused as to the source of 'your'. It might not have been his or her coffee the person was taking. It could have been someone else's coffee.


toothgritter

it should be correct to say 'do you take coffee' not necessarily 'do you take YOUR coffee'


toothgritter

in fact in english we rarely say : 'do you take YOUR coffee'!!


Erated8

Indeed, Infact I have It Without Coffee Either!


meandmyshadow0

I put" you take coffe without sugar


IldikoSz2

Please correct either the answer you expect or the il to tuo!


Vesna11291

Where is tuo caffe, it is just il caffe to translate.


DouglasPet12

If there was not a question mark at end of sentence, how is one to know from thevwording that the sentence is a question?


Kappahii

should it not be :Do you take the coffee without sugar" how is "Your" coming.


Victoriano599604

questo resposta e cazzo


miriam236471

I have the same complaint. Where is the word " your"? I don't understand why it was marked wrong.Translation is incorrect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.