"Prendi il caffè senza zucchero?"

Translation:Do you take your coffee without sugar?

March 26, 2013

53 Comments


franwy

Why is "il caffe" used.... but then not spoken as "the coffee"? Better yet, when did 'il caffe" become YOUR coffee. Aren't there actual words for Your... like vostro/a ??? tuo? So... why wasn't a YOUR-word used?
Since "il" /the coffee isn't used... could we have just said... Prendi caffe senza... or said it as..... prendi il tuo caffe ??

December 3, 2014

richyAntwi

I would also like to know where the 'your' came from.

January 11, 2015

Samuel.martins

From the 'i' by the end of 'prendi'. That means you're speaking in the second person of the singular.

May 30, 2017

jamdunk

I gave, 'do you take coffee without sugar', marked incorrect

July 17, 2017

Alex_Kinsey

I think you could use "il tuo" or "il vostro" in place of the definite article and it would also be correct. In English we wouldn't say "do you take the coffee..." as it seems to mix definite/indefiniteness, and it's important to remember that Italian employs the definite article in places where English doesn't (and vice versa). The most natural English translation to me is "do you take coffee..." but "your coffee" could also work.

January 18, 2015

mark6w

I wrote "Do you take coffee without sugar", which was accepted. I have to disagree with accepting the "your coffee" translation. It may be implied under certain contexts, however its not explicitly stated. Also remember that many times in translating italian to english, the definite article is discarded.

January 21, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

In any case I suppose the "your" is superfluous, because who else's coffee would you take :D

January 21, 2015

Revilo_N

It is a peculiarity of the English language (as opposed to most other European languages) to use possesive pronouns even then, where from the context it is already clear to whom the thing belongs.

November 28, 2017

Revilo_N

It is a peculiarity of the English language (as opposed to most other European languages) to use possesive pronouns even then, where from the context it is already clear to whom the thing belongs.

November 28, 2017

gin.

Why "senza zucchero"? why not "senzo"? I thought it was "lo zucchero"... I am really confused when I should write nell', nella, nello, nel, nelle, negli and the rest of prepositions, and I'm completely lost with senz... :(

August 19, 2014

antonio.ga74

Hi gin, I'm an italian boy. Without in italian language is only "senza".

March 11, 2016

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Nel l' = nell'.........Nel la= nella.......nel lo= nello.........nel le= nelle

January 28, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

There is no contracted form of senza except for senz before the letter "a", and I think that when you refer to something in general, senza is not followed by an article, but if you refer to something specific it is. At least that's how it seems to me if I compare it with the French "sans"

January 18, 2015

frankmazuca

i think either senza or senz' is used. The examples you used up above for nel comes from in (In) with the articles. Coffee without sugar is just without not without the sugar.

November 19, 2014

andrewjfisk

Io prendo il mio caffè nero o con burro e olio MCT.

January 31, 2014

operalady99

burro? perche?

July 25, 2014

SpeakHope

Tu bevi caffè antiproiettile?

November 11, 2015

Crypdan

Chi beve caffè con burro?

October 27, 2015

thomas695906

Andrewjfisk you must make frequent trips to the gabbinetto

November 9, 2014

MariliaMes1

Ma non è interrogativa? Non dovrebbe essere : do you take.....?

May 14, 2015

Eszter330084

D'accordo

September 10, 2015

paolasid1309

È quello che mi chiedo anch'io ...

May 14, 2016

Lestry

Why wasn't "are you taking..." accepted?

October 19, 2015

EdaSaydan

Because it is a present tense not present continuous tense

April 4, 2016

drli611

Can anyone tell me why "with no sugar" is incorrect for "senza zucchero"?

January 3, 2015

Paradisaeidae01

Oops, I wrote: Do you have the coffee without sugar? however it was accepted...

March 10, 2016

djchals

also i think is more precise "....the coffee..." than: "...your coffee...."

October 11, 2017

PetrosTheo

Why "your coffee" translate as "il caffe" since "il" means "the"?

March 24, 2018

MichaelPat627632

I had said "You take coffee without sugar?" not "Do you. . ." and was marked wrong. Is the "do" not understood and therfore necessary?

September 22, 2018

Erik990853

Can someone please answer this question? Same thing happened to me. It seems “You take coffee without sugar?” is identical to “Do you take coffee without sugar?” This is particularly so that nothing in the hint sentence proceeds “Prendi.”

February 17, 2019

mark6w

Both are grammatically correct (and should be accepted), however it is more common to ask a question in english utilizing inversion and, if the verb isn't an auxiliary verb, "Do" (although, there are loads of exceptions - this is english, after all).

February 17, 2019

BasilXanth

Prendi propably means, not just "take", but "you take". So that's why the translation is: "take your coffee" and not just "take coffee"!

February 11, 2015

frankmazuca

(io understood) prendo i take, (tu understood) prendi you take.etc...

January 26, 2016

unmowngrass

I was confused as to why the question is "without sugar", when surely a more natural sentence in English is "do you take sugar in coffee?"

September 4, 2015

Ariaflame

Not all English variants. Do you take your coffee with or without milk? With or without sugar? These are perfectly acceptable to me as a native English speaker, and a lot closer than your attempt which would be something like Prendi lo zucchero nel tuo caffé?

September 4, 2015

MariliaMes1

Come 5 mesi fa continuo a chiedermi : ma non è interrogativa? Non dovrebbe essere : do you take .....?

October 28, 2015

CJCatStack

Is it just assumed that "il caffè" refers to "your coffe" because of context?

January 26, 2016

frankmazuca

il caffè is the coffee. that is just the way it is in italian.

January 26, 2016

Highwaysta1

DO you HAVE coffee.....

March 11, 2016

BobArendt

Shouldn't it be "do you take your coffee without sugar" since it is a question?

January 4, 2017

DollyDadon

Check what l said!!

November 10, 2017

Pastaromantic

Wait how do you "take" coffee?

November 29, 2017

JaydonEver

It didn't pick up my voice.

December 5, 2017

Genobambin

For the majority of English speakers the do is implied and rarely said

April 26, 2018

JohnFrost7

I wrote do you take coffee without sugar and it was incorrect, said it should be 'your coffee', but wouldn't that be 'il tuo caffè'?

June 23, 2018

JessMarieS1

Could this not also be a suggestion like 'Shall we get coffee without sugar'?

October 16, 2018

Alex_Kinsey

I imagine you would need to say "prendiamo" in that case.

October 16, 2018

ILF17

I wrote without "your", 'cause there is not there in Italian, and Duolingo did not accept that. This is incorrect.

October 31, 2018

LaMarGibson

"You take your coffee without sugar" ruled incorrect. Why?

December 2, 2018

HerndonSnider

I was also confused as to the source of 'your'. It might not have been his or her coffee the person was taking. It could have been someone else's coffee.

February 27, 2019

florentian

WTF???

March 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.