1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'I'SeghIm yIDaQo'!"

"'I'SeghIm yIDaQo'!"

Translation:Don't be a curmudgeon!

July 3, 2018

9 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "Don't act like Ysengrin!" But didn't report it. I just want to see what comments come up.


LeeGOgletree

And I figured out that it's not a humanism. Which takes most of the fun out of my reference.


jdmcowan

It seems like "humanism" may have been an auto-correct? In any case, Klingonists do believe that Okrand had in mind Ysengrimus when this word came about, but it means something else in Klingon and is not intended to be a direct reference.


LeeGOgletree

"Humanism" was my word. By that I mean an English word that Klingon Hol borrowed, and adapted for itself. But it's not, and what you described about the origin of the Klingonese word, is what I figured out.


LeeGOgletree

I'm here again, but for a different reason: What is the verb? {-Da}?


jdmcowan

"To behave as, to act in the manner of". It means that the subject is doing the same things that you would normally expect the object to do. So this sentence is telling you not to do the things that an 'I'SeghIm would do.


LeeGOgletree

No need to respond. I'm already figuring it out.


LeeGOgletree

But I must say, that I don't exactly know why I'm right!


LeeGOgletree

It is probably all explained in the chapter after Verbs.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.