"¿Puedetraerlasal,porfavor?"

Translation:Can you bring the salt, please?

5 months ago

4 Comments


GypsyMaggie

English, in my experience, does not use "the" in this situation, just "can or would you bring salt, please"

5 months ago

AnneElyse1

If you translate it to "Can you pass the salt, please," then "la" makes sense. However, even if I was asking a waiter to bring salt that was missing from the table, I would probably still say, "Can you bring some salt, please." Sometimes the use of an article or other qualifier is regional.

4 months ago

Carol870492

Why is "usted" not needed?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Subject pronouns are usually not needed. The (I guess) waiter in this sentence knows that he's spoken to already.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.