"Εμείς δεν σε ξέρουμε."

Translation:We do not know you.

July 3, 2018

8 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you also say, " Εμείς δεν σε γνωρίζουμε"?

July 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's another correct translation.

July 4, 2018

Lara865991

Is "σε" plural or singular;

July 22, 2019

troll1995

It's singular. :)

July 22, 2019

uw6bKIKY

This is a pretty cutting remark in English!

August 3, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Please be aware that all we are doing here is teaching words and sentence structure. As a native English speaker, I don't have a problem with the sentence but can understand that in some places it could be construed otherwise. Our intention I assure you is just to teach the vocabulary etc.

August 3, 2019

uw6bKIKY

Yes I know. Sorry to have upset you. You could have used εμείς δεν τους ξέρουμε and then I would have been happy. Problem is that I write language learning materials myself and we are never allowed to write an unnatural sentence without severe castigation. So it's got stuck in my brain as an objection!

August 4, 2019

jaye16
Mod

No, prob. we're always happy to receive feedback and the information you've shared will help us with other sentences.

August 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.