"Which is more important for a family?"

Translation:Co je pro rodinu důležitější?

July 3, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

Since this comment doesn't actually have any content, I'll ask a question. Why is "which" translated as "co"' here? With "co," I would have expected "what." Does it have to be "which" because of the comparative? Or is either one okay?


bachlazhany

Should only be what. Which here is not what the Czech says and is nonsensical in English without there being enumerated things to choose from.


AgnusOinas
  • Love, respect, or money? Which is more important for a family? - could also be "what", but "which" fits better
  • Láska, úcta nebo peníze? Co je pro rodinu důležitější? - could also be "které" in a pinch, "co" is far more likely

Tom307502

Thank you. These comments are so important for we, the learners. The lessons do a great job of introducing the material, but in these comments we are given explanations that provide the human side of the language. (On my first try with this sentence I went with "ktere" - the direct translation for the prompt - :-) ).


psfinaki

Yep, I guess it should be either "který je pro rodinu důležitější?" in Czech (does not make much sense) or "what is more important for a family?" in English.


VladaFu

I am not sure, but it could be connected to the fact that some insist on a rule that you have to use "which" when you are choosing from a finite set of choices.

See the related discussion under "What is it, a boy or a girl?" where people require "which".


BoneheadBass

Somewhat heated discussion, that one... At least in everyday AmE usage, I'd say that either "which" or "what" would work in these two sentences, and probably in most (but not necessarily all) other cases, too.


nici95

Yes I think 'what' makes more sense than 'which', if you don't have any context. And I got it wrong when translating from the English into Czech, but because the English was 'which', I translated it as 'ktery'.


walkinwolk

I wrote “Ktery pro rodinu je dulezitejsi”. Can you tell me why it was wrong because “je” wasn’t in the second position?


VladaFu

yes, second position

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.