Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday we rode horses on the beach."

Translation:Ayer montamos los caballos en la playa.

1 month ago

3 Comments


Pedro.Ronaldo

How do we know when to say caballos or los caballos?

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's a good question, there's no easy answer because English and Spanish use different rules as to when and when not to use the definite and indefinite article.

This is quite an interesting discussion on the subject:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27792962

1 month ago

esfregreek

Why is "viajamos a caballo" diferent than "montamos?" It's just put in another words.

1 week ago