"Yesterday we rode horses on the beach."

Translation:Ayer montamos los caballos en la playa.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Pedro.Ronaldo

How do we know when to say caballos or los caballos?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's a good question, there's no easy answer because English and Spanish use different rules as to when and when not to use the definite and indefinite article.

This is quite an interesting discussion on the subject:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27792962

5 months ago

DanielOliv305792

Because it's a software it tries to be very precise. We don't make the distinction, you can just say caballos and it's ok

3 months ago

esfregreek

Why is "viajamos a caballo" diferent than "montamos?" It's just put in another words.

4 months ago

Lorenzo412444

No, it's different. The verb "viajar" means to travel, the verb "montar" means to ride. "Viajamos a caballo" means "we travel by horse", whereas "montamos a caballo" means "we ride horses"

3 months ago

JonWhite12

Earlier in the exact same lesson you used caballos. I think this seems too subjective!

3 months ago

JonWhite12

I think both should be acceptable.

3 months ago

Dixie670459

Is "por la playa" incorrect? When are both used?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.