"Why don't you want to play baseball?"

Translation:¿Por qué no quieres jugar al béisbol?

6 months ago

15 Comments


Klothkat
Klothkat

I put tú before the no and was marked wrong... why?

5 months ago

Donald798622
Donald798622

Same question. I assume it is a programming problem. I will report.

4 months ago

skyscrape
skyscrape

Duo's answer suggested was '¿Por qué no quieres jugar al béisbol?' but isn't this sentence incorrect? I mean is 'al' in front of beisbol necessary? I wrote 'por que no quieres jugar el basebol' and got it wrong.

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

jugar + a + (el/la) + [sport] is the recommended^ form, and when it is a + el, it becomes al. (^in the official dictionary). jugar + [sport] is becoming more popular, and is permitted. However, it has to be one of these two forms. If you omit the a you must omit the word for the as well.

6 months ago

HelenRoach1

I omitted both and was marked incorrect

2 months ago

19222

Same here

1 month ago

Bruce768614

I don't understand why Duo is refusing "practicar béisbol".
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/practicar%20deportes

2 months ago

Michael307373

Bruce, first let me say that I found several contradictions between sources for this so take this with a grain of salt... however:

For the most part my research shows that 'jugar' + 'a' is used for 'playing' sports like basketball, baseball, soccer, football, etc... This is in the context of just having fun playing the sport with friends.

Now if you were a member of a league or organized sports then you could use the verb 'practicar'. I think the implication is 'an ongoing practice' of playing the sport. I think you should report it as either could be inferred from the English sentence.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What Duolingo is teaching in a lesson it expects to see as answers . The word "practicar" has never been taught and is not in the database. You can report it as being a correct answer and if it is Duolingo might add it to the databae, but since it is not a part of the lesson I would not count on it being added. The best thing to do is to learn what is being taught and go with that rather than getting creative.

2 weeks ago

tess2344

why is the tu form and not the usted form? how can you tell from the english?

5 months ago

Michael307373

Scott is correct. You cannot tell from the English which it is. You should report it as both versions (tu and usted) should be accepted. I'd also say 'ustedes' could also work here. Just make sure you conjugate the verb correctly.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. These are the kind of things that do need to be reported. The main kind of things.

2 weeks ago

Scott31461

I don't think you can tell. I used the usted form and it was marked as incorrect.

4 months ago

Dan390241

Confused... ..al futbol,.. al ( a+el )mean to the ? ..jugar al futbol = to play to the soccer ?

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

You can't always translate literally. The form recommended by the official dictionary (RAE) is jugar [al /a la] +[sport], although jugar + [sport] is becoming more popular (under the influence of English).

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.