"Why don't you want to play baseball?"

Translation:¿Por qué no quieres jugar al béisbol?

3 months ago

9 Comments


Klothkat

I put tú before the no and was marked wrong... why?

2 months ago

Donald798622

Same question. I assume it is a programming problem. I will report.

1 month ago

skyscrape
skyscrape

Duo's answer suggested was '¿Por qué no quieres jugar al béisbol?' but isn't this sentence incorrect? I mean is 'al' in front of beisbol necessary? I wrote 'por que no quieres jugar el basebol' and got it wrong.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

jugar + a + (el/la) + [sport] is the recommended^ form, and when it is a + el, it becomes al. (^in the official dictionary). jugar + [sport] is becoming more popular, and is permitted. However, it has to be one of these two forms. If you omit the a you must omit the word for the as well.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

I don't understand why Duo is refusing "practicar béisbol".
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/practicar%20deportes

1 day ago

Michael307373

Bruce, first let me say that I found several contradictions between sources for this so take this with a grain of salt... however:

For the most part my research shows that 'jugar' + 'a' is used for 'playing' sports like basketball, baseball, soccer, football, etc... This is in the context of just having fun playing the sport with friends.

Now if you were a member of a league or organized sports then you could use the verb 'practicar'. I think the implication is 'an ongoing practice' of playing the sport. I think you should report it as either could be inferred from the English sentence.

1 day ago

tess2344

why is the tu form and not the usted form? how can you tell from the english?

2 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I don't think you can tell. I used the usted form and it was marked as incorrect.

1 month ago

Michael307373

Scott is correct. You cannot tell from the English which it is. You should report it as both versions (tu and usted) should be accepted. I'd also say 'ustedes' could also work here. Just make sure you conjugate the verb correctly.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.