"A blue shirt."

Translation:Una camisa azul.

5 months ago

6 Comments


JasmineSBe3

Yes!!!!

4 months ago

lisa576844

Im confused why its not camisa de azul.

2 months ago

Megan13524

Camisa de azul would translate directly to "shirt of blue". That is why it isn't that. In Spanish, the adjective (blue, in this case) is after the noun (shirt). So, una camisa azul literally translates directly to "a shirt blue", but it means "a blue shirt" in English. I hope this helped!

1 month ago

monilSoni99

How do I figure out if it is Camisa Azul or Azul Camisa?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Adjectives invariably go after the noun, but there are a few exceptions:

B for beauty

A for age

N for numbers

G for goodness/badness

S for size.

5 months ago

JacobCampb76820

What's wrong with shirt of blue lol

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.