Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are in a big city."

Translation:Nosotros estamos en una ciudad grande.

2 months ago

7 Comments


JoHanna366410

Nosotros is unnecessary.

1 month ago

Diane725913

That's what I thought

2 weeks ago

Victoria990692

No need for nosotros!!!

2 weeks ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

"ciudad grande" or "grande ciudad" both are aceptable in Spanish.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, grande has to drop its last syllable if it comes before a singular noun = gran ciudad.

2 months ago

DonsaSkonis

No, actually. Spanish rules for adjectives cause the adjective to change based on position to the noun. "Ciudad grande" means "big city". "Gran ciudad" means "great city".

1 month ago

Phill804715

I put "grande ciudad" and got knocked back!!!

2 months ago