"We are in a big city."

Translation:Nosotros estamos en una ciudad grande.

4 months ago

13 Comments


AlejandroO975159

Estamos en una gran ciudad, debe considerarse como aceptada

1 month ago

JoHanna366410

Nosotros is unnecessary.

3 months ago

Diane725913

That's what I thought

2 months ago

Victoria990692

No need for nosotros!!!

2 months ago

GenevieveLaurin
GenevieveLaurin

I thought "estar" applied only in temporary situations? What if you live permanently in that city?

1 month ago

IndiraWalavalkar

why urbe grande why not una ciudad grande

1 month ago

diegovillanueve
diegovillanueve

┬┐Error con "gran ciudad"? ┬┐What?

1 month ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

"ciudad grande" or "grande ciudad" both are aceptable in Spanish.

4 months ago

DonsaSkonis

No, actually. Spanish rules for adjectives cause the adjective to change based on position to the noun. "Ciudad grande" means "big city". "Gran ciudad" means "great city".

3 months ago

1122P
1122P

Can I say " una gran ciudad grande" = a great big city? thanks.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, grande has to drop its last syllable if it comes before a singular noun = gran ciudad.

4 months ago

Phill804715

I put "grande ciudad" and got knocked back!!!

4 months ago

Eve_Amor

Because that not the way you are supposed say it, you have to think in spanish think of it like "city big" not "big city"

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.