1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ngeDbe'qu'mo' DIvI' Hol vIpa…

"ngeDbe'qu'mo' DIvI' Hol vIpar."

Translation:I dislike English because it isn't easy at all.

July 3, 2018

5 Comments


kahless62003

To me, "isn't easy at all", is a bit more of an absolute statement. I think it's closer to "it's completely not easy" than "it's very not easy". If so, I think the suffix {chu'} would be a better fit than {qu'}.


DavidTrimb3

If we were to take at all completely literally, I would agree. But in English, or at least any dialects of English I'm familiar with, at all doesn't mean absolutely or completely; it is simply an intensifier. Not easy at all means the same thing as very not easy, but you can't say very not easy, so you have the at all expression.

-qu' is completely appropriate here.


LeeGOgletree

You can say, "very not easy;" we do it in Klingon all the time. So I think you're both right. That is, I can't understand why I can't say, "very not easy."


jdmcowan

"Very not easy" sounds terrible in English and if I we're teaching English I would refuse to accept it. However, since I am teaching Klingon, that poor English translation shows a very good grasp of the Klingon, and I can mark it so it is never shown to a student unless they type it first, I've added it to the accepted translations.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.