"Ο παπάς φορά ιδιαίτερα ρούχα."

Translation:The priest wears special clothes.

July 3, 2018

8 Comments


JanuszWoro3

Is the word παπάς used for Orthodox priests only, or for any kind of priest (Catholic, Jewish, Hindu, Buddhist, etc)?

July 3, 2018

panagiotis_ts
  • Παπάς is only used for Christian priests.
  • Ιερέας can be used for priests of all religions. There is also the word ιέρεια for female priests (of religions that permit this).
  • Since there are no female priests in the Orthodox Church, παπαδιά is a priest's wife.

I hope this helps. :-)

July 3, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Thanks. Very helpful.

July 4, 2018

Nicholas358161

Shouldn't φοράει be accepted too?

June 4, 2019

troll1995

It is, maybe there was some other mistake?

June 4, 2019

Nicholas358161

Maybe, but I don't think so. It was a dictation exercise, though. And the woman was really saying "φορά" and not "φοράει", so that might be the reason? I assume it means both are the same? (similar to μιλά και μιλάει")?

June 4, 2019

troll1995

Listening excercises require you to write exactly what you hear, unfortunately. You cannot substitute φορά with φοράει if the voice says φορά.

June 5, 2019

Nicholas358161

Yes, that makes sense. I didn't know you could say φορά instead of φοράει, so I learnt something in the process anyway :-) Thank you Troll!

June 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.