"Where are the dogs?"

Translation:¿Dónde están los perros?

5 months ago

9 Comments


noahthemancali

¿QUIÉN SOLTO LOS PERROS?

4 months ago

ColinW2

Thank you for not making me the only one who thought that

3 months ago

MartinWilk5
MartinWilk5

Someone let them out.

2 months ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

I don't understand when to use "estan" vs "son"

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko
5 months ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

I thought you were supposed to use ser when talking about people or things. Dogs would seem to qualify but Duolingo says no, it has to be estan. I don't understand.

2 months ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

"estar" is used for location. People or things has nothing to do with it.

1 month ago

Crazyme0125

I said "Las perras" instead of "Los perros" and they said it was wrong?

4 months ago

Donald798622

Perhaps they decided that "the dogs" is male and for "las perras" then the English would have to be "the bitches"? I also used las perras, but just out of curiosity. Should I report for sexism?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.