1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are important for us."

"They are important for us."

Translation:Ellos son importantes para nosotros.

March 26, 2013

34 Comments


timbocf

When do you use "por" or "para"?


rspreng

Lots of 'rules,' but in cases like this "para" indicates the recipient of something (but not in exchange for something)

For more help, look here: http://www.spanishnewyork.com/automatic/porpara.php


superdaisy

I thought of it more like "in order to," though yes, your category makes sense too.


OlivierVdKruis

This guy has made a very useful video about it :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8h1m6W4ZqgM


Quinn_Miller

i like to think you use por when describing "by" like by j.k. rowling , anddd when its for something like gracias por tu tiempo. para is more like for actual people like es para tu hijo, orrrr gracias para tu hijo. thanks for your time , time - por. thanks for your son , son - para.

graciu pà leur (:


GregHouse989

Why not "nos" at the end instead of nosotros?


adamsrow

When should you use 'nos'?


straightallies

why wouldn't it be "a" instead of "para"? that's how i learned it in school, unless i remember it wrong.


Quinn_Miller

the english says for, if it was to us, it would be a


Libbymckn

I translated it as "Estos son importantes para nosotros." I don't understand why "They"could not refer to papers or something, I just didn't think "they" meant people. If it was a pronoun referring to papers, what would the correct translation be?


mitaine56

libby- estos is a demonstrative and ellos is a pronoun : estos hombres/those men . If you say ESTOS, a word is missing : estos what, estos dogs, estos papers, you have to say of what you're talking about. With ellos, it's masculine or a mix group masculine and feminine and plural, and that makes the sentence complete.


jupiter142

Why is it correct to use "son" rather than "están" in this case?


B4ttleCat

I put "por" because I read it as "they are important for (the benefit of) us. It was a 50/50 guess as to the context so perhaps this one could have been made clearer?


John__Doe

If it's for the benefit of us, it should still be para.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm


mitaine56

b4ttle- for the one who receives, the destination, it's para. por is more for exchange, the cost etc.


reesabp

Can't you say, Nos importa ellos ?


mcdunc

I think "ellos nos importan" should work.... I tried "ellos nos son importantes" and got the error. Can anyone tell me why?


Quinn_Miller

ouuuu ya no that would not fly with a native speaker. it comes out like ellos no son importantes. you could , ellos no son importantes para nosotros. o ellos no importan a nosotros. "ellos nos importan" means "we are important to them"


The_Oinkster

Quinn, you are not correct. Importar is a "verb like gustar". "Ellos/Ellas nos importan" and "Nos importan ellos/ellas" both mean "they are important to us" or "they matter to us". You might want to google "verbs like gustar". If this is confusing, then you can just use the adjective importante/importantes: "Ellos/Ellas son importantes para nosotros" or "Son importantes para nosotros".


[deactivated user]

    I put "ellos son importantes para nuestros", I thought nosotros was only used at the start of a sentence to say "we"


eslr

    That would mean "They are important for ours", but i'm not sure if that would be a valid sentence. "Nosotros/-as" is we/us, "nuestro/-a/-os/-as" is our/ours.


Quinn_Miller

    nuestros is "our" for nosotros.


amkaroly

    Why wouldn't "Ustedes" be correct to use?


martinlus

    Ustedes is plural you, not they.


Nissim94

    I think ''vosotros'' its ''our'' and ''nosotros'' its ''we''


EaterofPumkin

    I put "Nos Son importantes" which felt wrong as i pressed 'check' i do admit, but i don't totally understand why yet.

    I see the above comment about it being the object of the preposition. Here's my only inner confluct with that (to which im sure is wrong & im trying to fix with this comment.)

    I have been taught that the dierct object should answer the question "what" and the indirect object should answer "to whom".

    I guess what doesn't make sense to me is how can the answer of "to whom " not be the object of a preposition(to)?


Iris150201

    I would appreciate someone explaining to me the difference between "nosotros" and "nuestros". I'm really confused.


Alexio_Xela

    "Nosotros" is a first person plural pronoun. The first person plural nominative case pronoun ("we" in English) is always translated nosotros (/nosotras), while the objective case ("us" in English) can be translated either nosotros (/nosotras) or nos depending on context. "Nosotros" is the proper word when the group includes at least one male, while "Nosotras" is the proper word if everyone in "we" is female. In this way, the gender matches the people being referred to. So if we are 24 girls and 2 guys, we would call ourselves "Nosotros."

    Nuestros is a first person plural possessive pronoun ("our" in English). Unlike "nosotros", it does not necessarily match the people being referred to, but rather it matches the object that it's describing. It can be nuestro, nuestros, nuestra, or nuestras based on which object(s) you're describing. So if my friends and I owned a coat, a lamp, some sandwiches, and some lights, we could call them nuestro abrigo, nuestra lámpara, nuestros emparedados, y nuestras luces, even if all my friends and I are male.


Iris150201

    Gracias. That helps. I'm learning Spanish 100% via Duolingo....I have never taken a Spanish class, so people like you are invaluable to me. I was a high school level English teacher, so I understand your grammatical explanation. Thanks again.


caitlin984590

    Nuestos vs nostros for the word us?


7ay

    What is the difference between "nosotros" and "nuestras"?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.