"Soy de Cuba."

Translation:I am from Cuba.

7 months ago

13 Comments


Cruzah

By mistake I typed "i am cuban" and duolingo accepted it as correct.What gives?

6 months ago

MissMunch

report it. from Spanish, "I am Cuban" translates directly to "Soy Cubano", which is not the sentence shown here.

6 months ago

MissMunch

both sentences technically mean the same thing, but you're here to learn the meaning, not the synonyms.

6 months ago

Jerry510433

So it can be: Yo soy Cuba and Soy de cuba? It is the same? I just had the first example too.

7 months ago

spiceyokooko

No, they're not interchangeable.

yo soy de cuba - I am of/from cuba (the place)

yo soy cuba - I am Cuba (the place) ? That's wrong, you can't be Cuba the place.

Yo soy cubano! - I am Cuban.

7 months ago

opsiyon5

i say "yo soy de cuba" but the duolingo is don't accept. why is it?

2 weeks ago

AlexaC755439

I wrot I'M FROM CUBA,they said that it was wrong and the right answer was I AM FROM CUBA,that is not good english

5 months ago

Em_is_tem333

Actually they mean the same thing. Even though I'm is technically slang.

4 months ago

Pokepep

They mean the same thing. I'm = I am

2 months ago

StephanieM120017

It didn't give me enough time to say anything!!! Come on, Duo!

2 months ago

kirubelmil

when u ask 'where are you from?' it's translated to 'de donde eres?'. So why is the response here an 'soy' instead of 'estoy'?

2 days ago

ClaytonHic

I am Cuba.

6 months ago

srLf7

A mi me daigual

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.