Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy de Cuba."

Translation:I am from Cuba.

2 months ago

8 Comments


Cruzah

By mistake I typed "i am cuban" and duolingo accepted it as correct.What gives?

2 months ago

MissMunch

report it. from Spanish, "I am Cuban" translates directly to "Soy Cubano", which is not the sentence shown here.

2 months ago

MissMunch

both sentences technically mean the same thing, but you're here to learn the meaning, not the synonyms.

1 month ago

Jerry510433

So it can be: Yo soy Cuba and Soy de cuba? It is the same? I just had the first example too.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No, they're not interchangeable.

yo soy de cuba - I am of/from cuba (the place)

yo soy cuba - I am Cuba (the place) ? That's wrong, you can't be Cuba the place.

Yo soy cubano! - I am Cuban.

2 months ago

AlexaC755439

I wrot I'M FROM CUBA,they said that it was wrong and the right answer was I AM FROM CUBA,that is not good english

1 month ago

ClaytonHic

I am Cuba.

1 month ago

srLf7

A mi me daigual

1 month ago