"She wants the cheese."

翻译:她想要这块芝士。

4 年前

18 条评论


SevSnarry

这份奶酪不可以?太可笑了

4 年前

moses.shih

對呀

4 年前

DayCyan
DayCyan

现在可以了

3 个月前

q20050714

the cheese 为什么是这些,不是这个奶酪?

4 年前

watashiwa1293
watashiwa1293

兩個應該對。標準英語的「Cheese」是一個不規則的名詞,單數複數一樣。

這個名詞我必須上網查一下,看起來大家也糊塗。我自己有的時候說「cheese」當複數,有的時候「cheeses」。但是,第二個不標準。

4 年前

salihua
salihua

I want the cheese. I want the different types of cheese. We have many different cheeses. / she wants cheese = 單數

4 年前

watashiwa1293
watashiwa1293

Yeah, I think all those are valid sentences. Personally, I was so confused and going on the Internet made me realize that I wasn't the only one who was confused.

Based on my experience, it's probably more natural to say "cheese" than "cheeses" in most cases.

4 年前

salihua
salihua

对 。 They should not introduce a rare exception at the beginning, if at all. We seldom say cheeses. We make sentences to use plurals on "kinds", "sorts", "types" - of cheese if we want to talk about multiple types of cheese. 三 种 奶 酪

4 年前

watashiwa1293
watashiwa1293

Yeah, I agree. But they're probably going to work out these kind of problems later. For now, I noticed that the sentences in the first few lessons are getting much better. So, they will probably focus on the quality of the sentences first before moving onto the overall lesson plan.

4 年前

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

"Fish" is similarly irregular. I see a fish. I see fish. I see fishes (either an alternate way to say "I see multiple fish", or "I see multiple kinds of fish")

3 年前

neo4j

她想要这个奶酪 尼玛这也不行。

4 年前

chinazhang

我想这单元是测试时态的,单复数什么的就不要考察了吧。另外,cheese不是奶酪吗,为啥是芝士捏?

4 年前

spzdhx

奶酪和芝士都是说 cheese 而且这不是单复数 wants 和 want 是 第三人称单数形式 和 原型

4 年前

mmdae

奶酪是不可数的就像水你怎么数啊

3 年前

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

"She wants the cheese. | 他想要那个奶酪。"

"He cuts the cheese for her. | 他切奶酪她。 | 他屁她。"

"Now she doesn't want the cheese. | 现在,她不想要的奶酪。"

"To cut the cheese" can also mean "to fart".

3 年前

zixinh

這個句子'the'的發音應該念 ðə ,在元音前the才應該念 ðɪ 。 因為這個發音錯了無數題。

3 年前

BellaFan1

粵語就是這件芝士

3 年前

jMpq6

Don't know listen to which a word

1 年前
每天 5 分钟就能学英语了!且完全免费!