"The evidence in their article is not too convincing."

Translation:Důkazy v jejich článku příliš přesvědčivé nejsou.

July 3, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JBHayven

I typed "důkazy v jejich článku nejsou příliš přesvědčivé" and it was accepted, although the last word was corrected to "přesvědčívý" and I couldn’t report my version as a correct one (I get that the form with "-ý" comes from obecná čestina but it would be good to accept the "-é" one, too if it’s also correct).

So, anyway.


endless_sleeper

Edited now. The got there from singular 'důkaz'. Thanks!


JBHayven

Oh. Still, what about the colloquial form, wouldn't it end with "-ý"?


endless_sleeper

Yes, in Common Czech (obecná čeština), it would end with -ý both in sg/pl. That's what we introduce in the last skill. But not in spoken Standard Czech.


blflame

I rote, "důkazy v jejích článcích nejsou příliš přesvědčivé," and it wasn't accepted. Duo said "nejsou" should be at the end. I don't understand why your sentence was accepted and mine wasn't.


Daku_

Důkaz, nebo důkazy? Pokud důkazy nemělo by být evidences?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.