Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Usted corrió anoche?"

Translation:Did you run last night?

3 months ago

5 Comments


claresher

Why doesn't usted have an accent over the "e"?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Words that end in consonants other than -n or -s are automatically emphasized on the last syllable, so no accent mark is needed to tell us which syllable to emphasize.

3 months ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

Anoche is not noche?

2 months ago

RosaliaV1
RosaliaV1

Anoche means last night and noche means night in general

2 months ago

BrentaPoole

I was marked wrong because I used "race" instead of "run". According to Merriam-Webster, correr can be either "run" or "race". I should not have been marked wrong.

1 month ago