Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Usted corrió anoche?"

Translation:Did you run last night?

1 month ago

4 Comments


claresher
claresher

Why doesn't usted have an accent over the "e"?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Words that end in consonants other than -n or -s are automatically emphasized on the last syllable, so no accent mark is needed to tell us which syllable to emphasize.

1 month ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

Anoche is not noche?

3 weeks ago

RosaliaV1
RosaliaV1

Anoche means last night and noche means night in general

1 hour ago