"Když jsme otevírali svůj první obchod, byli jsme chudí."

Translation:When we were opening our first shop, we were poor.

July 3, 2018

3 Comments


poneke33

The English translations sounds a little odd. I think most people would probably say - When we opened our first shop we were poor

July 3, 2018

BoneheadBass

I believe the verb used in this sentence -- otevírat -- is imprefective, denoting an "in progress" or repeated action, so it is translated as "were opening." The perfective verb, indicating a completed action is "otevřít," which indeed would be translated as "opened."

July 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It sounds ok to me. The speaker is emphasizing that the opening took some time.

    October 15, 2018
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.