"Une tomate est ronde."

Translation:A tomato is round.

March 26, 2013

13 Comments


jorgearaneda98

"A tomato is circular" Is that wrong? "Correct solutions: One tomato is circular." Seriously?

March 26, 2013

Razetime

Report the problem!

January 7, 2014

Wonderboy6

On the listening exercise the 'est' seems to not exist

December 18, 2013

argyrisK

The same for me. "est" is definitely not clear to hear

December 26, 2014

ufuksarp

February 15, 2017

4sily

Terrible pronunciation here, sounds more like: "Une tomate est rende"

April 1, 2013

ArlineH

I could not hear the "est" when the simulator was pronouncing the sentence.

December 27, 2013

Saballama

Maybe because you thought "tomate" was pronounced /to-mah-teh/. It is pronounced /to-maht/, and the /eh/ you heard at the end was the "est".

June 12, 2014

Saballama

WOW!!! What an amazing discovery, Duolingo. I didn't know you did rocket science! :)

June 12, 2014

northernguy

And yet people still had difficulty with the sentence. How would it have helped those students to have made the sentence obscure.

August 25, 2015

KofiTwum

So if I use a masculine noun will the 'e' be dropped? eg "Le tableau est rond"?

July 6, 2014

Renee.Leo.Cowle

No its a rhombus

March 4, 2015

Latin_Letters

just one?

August 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.