1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une tomate est ronde."

"Une tomate est ronde."

Translation:A tomato is round.

March 26, 2013

13 Comments


jorgearaneda98

"A tomato is circular" Is that wrong? "Correct solutions: One tomato is circular." Seriously?


Razetime

Report the problem!


Wonderboy6

On the listening exercise the 'est' seems to not exist


argyrisK

The same for me. "est" is definitely not clear to hear


4sily

Terrible pronunciation here, sounds more like: "Une tomate est rende"


ArlineH

I could not hear the "est" when the simulator was pronouncing the sentence.


Saballama

Maybe because you thought "tomate" was pronounced /to-mah-teh/. It is pronounced /to-maht/, and the /eh/ you heard at the end was the "est".


Saballama

WOW!!! What an amazing discovery, Duolingo. I didn't know you did rocket science! :)


northernguy

And yet people still had difficulty with the sentence. How would it have helped those students to have made the sentence obscure.


KofiTwum

So if I use a masculine noun will the 'e' be dropped? eg "Le tableau est rond"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.