1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Your targ has beautiful big …

"Your targ has beautiful big toes!"

Translation:marwI'Du' 'IH ghaj targhlIj!

July 3, 2018

2 Comments


DavidTrimb3

This sentence fails to distinguish in English between big toes yaDDu' tIn and big toes marwI'Du'. I know it's the toes section, but big toes can mean either of these.

July 3, 2018

mizinamo

big toes on its own can mean either of those, but "toes that are big and beautiful" are usually big, beautiful toes rather than beautiful, big toes in English due to how adjectives before a noun are ordered.

July 4, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.