1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle connaît les hommes."

"Elle connaît les hommes."

Translation:She knows men.

March 26, 2013

50 Comments


nGinius

Why is this not "she knows the men"? I thought "She knows men" would be "Elle connaît des hommes".


gdevotta

It is because 'LES' can be be used to refer to something specifically or generally. In this case it is used in the 'general' form - she knows (ALL) men i.e. she understands them generally, their behavior, motives etc. Because 'LES' is used generally, 'THE' is omitted. If it was used in a specific form it would have 'THE' in the sentence - She knows THE men i.e. she knows a specific group of men. Context will tell when it is specific or general, and here it is ambiguous that is why Duo allows the answer with and without 'THE' in it. But if Duo is picking one answer, you know from the translation they intend for this sentence to be in general (b/c it has no THE).....I know I am at a low french level, but I looked for the same answer many times and I am pretty sure I am correct


Sitesurf

You are correct:

she knows a man - elle connaît un homme

she knows some men - elle connaît des hommes (plural of "un" = more than one)

she knows the man in the shop - elle connaît l'homme dans le magasin (specific)

she knows men and all their weaknesses - elle connaît les hommes et toutes leurs faiblesses (generality)


Darya-Yousefi

Thanks sitesurf! :D


michael.richters

What about "she knows the men [that we were just talking about]"?


Sitesurf

please read above, 3rd example.


michael.richters

In other words, without context, we can't tell if it's "she knows men" or "she knows the men".


Sitesurf

Yes, exactly.


Awkwardsaurus

Going on the assumption that I could leave out the "the" because of its general use, I wrote "she is familiar with men" but got it wrong. Shouldn't this be the same as "she knows men" or is there some detail in the phrasing that I am misunderstanding?


1036832929

Can this also refer to promiscuity?


Sitesurf

No, it can't. This is only about knowledge.


isar42

"She knows the men" worked fine when I entered it.


Sally410

Same here and, as a woman, I went with 'she knows the men' because it is seems more polite for both men and women. It is also a perfectly legitimate translation!


Sitesurf

"She knows the men" is not more polite, but more specific, "the men" being those in the room or those mentioned before.

"She knows men" is general, where she knows "men" as a category, all and any of them.

Two separate meanings but one translation in French, since the definite articles "le, la, les" are used either for specific objects or for generalities.


hanbi01

is it just me or does "she knows men" sound like she's been with a lot of men, hence "knows" men....?


Sitesurf

in the biblical sense of the word "connaît", you may be right.

but she may also be a psychologist, not necessarily sleeping with her clients or study panel.


JulieDof2

hanbi01, I had the exact same thought!


moyanne

seems she's been around the block!!!


myetel

Why does the definition say "is acquainted with" if "She is acquainted with men" not a viable answer?


Sitesurf

"pourquoi faire compliqué quand on peut faire simple ?"

Edit: "why make it complicated when you can make it simple?"


revgleneyre

lol, the first time I heard this sentence, I thought it was one word..... alcoholism.... listen to it and see if you hear it too!


sunchild81

Is "connaître" another one of those verbs you use "les hommes" instead of "des hommes"? Just like "adorer"?


katrinka212

My connaît and not sais???


Bonnie1214

connait is used for only people, places or things


Ella.G

I wrote "She knows those men" Is that a possibility?


Sitesurf

No, this is about men in general. "those men" = "ces hommes-là"


Brittany463854

I have a question. Can I say 'Je connais' in the same way I would say 'I know'.

Ex; Coworker: "We have a meeting this afternoon." Me: "I know!" (Je connais!)


Sitesurf

No, it would be "je sais" (I have been informed, I heard about it)


bandi1999

What type of verb is "connaît" irregular?


Sitesurf

3rd group, made of many verbs with varying endings in infinitive.

Indicative present = je connais, tu connais, il/elle connaît, nous connaissons, vous connaissez, ils/elles connaissent.

Past participle: connu, connue, connus, connues.

Same pattern for "paraître" (to seem), "apparaître" (to appear).


YaTvoyVrag

Why only î before T and in no other instance?


Strandfloh

"î" often indicates that there has been an "s" after the "i" in former times. The "s" is still there in other forms besides "il/elle connaît", so you add the accent only here.


MandyIs2Kool

Can "she knows the men" also be an answer?


nekoabyss

Yes. That is the answer I put, and it was correct.


flavialux

when you listen to the turtle mode you can't hear the plural but when you listen to the normal mode you can see the difference and that kinda bothers me but helps me at the same time idk


salstone

From what I've been able to perceive, Turtle speaks the words separately, without context, so you'll usually be exposed to different sounds when dealing with him.


GreatGreenEyes

Ugh. It understood that I said "elle" at first, then it disappeared. It's frustrating. It's a good thing it has an almost right option, otherwise using the microphone would be a pain.


mudhar99

the same girl who says:"all men are cheaters". now you know how can she tell ><


HendrikaPauley

I thought that in the case of Les hommes you would hear shomme, Like leshomme. as one word. I guess I am way off...


Sitesurf

I can hear the liaison all right: "leZom"


MananTrimb1

I thought she understand men, because connaitre is for to understand


EgleMatos0

Why not, " She know those men"?.


Sitesurf

those men = ces hommes(-là)


SuraBun

I'm confused now. I said "elle connait des hommes" and it said it was wrong!


Sitesurf

"des hommes" is the plural of "un homme".

"Elle connaît des hommes" means that she knows some men, a limited number of them".

"She knows men" means that she knows them all as a category = "Elle connaît les hommes."


Louise940858

the translation into English in incorrect it should be "she knows the men"


Sitesurf

There are two correct translations because the definite article "les" is either specific (= the) or general (no article in English).


Guxdhx

How come it isnt she now the men not she knows me


arpanashar5

Why not use sait? that means to "know" as well, correct?


Sitesurf

"Connaître" is required with people and places.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.