Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How much butter do you want?"

Translation:¿Cuánta mantequilla quieres?

1 month ago

9 Comments


musictest

I can't find the words

1 month ago

DGamser
DGamser

Why was my answer "¿Cuánta mantequilla quiere usted?" rejected, while DL insisted on "quieres"?

1 month ago

Aidah.M.R

This is because it was not asking for the pronoun use and it will be odd saying it like that in spanish.

3 weeks ago

FoofieBear

I disagree. "Usted" merely clarifies whether "quiere" means "he wants", "she wants", "it wants", or "you want". Thus, it's necessary to form the "formal you". There is no indication that the sentence only accepts the "familiar you", so DGamser's answer should've been accepted. My answer was "¿Cuánta mantequilla quieréis?, which was also incorrectly marked wrong, and DIDN'T involve a pronoun. As for DGamser's sentence sounding odd, that's EXACTLY how I was taught to say it back in junior high/ high school Spanish class 84'-88'. If you're a native Spanish speaker, I'll defer to your expertise. Otherwise, I respectfully believe you're wrong.

3 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Nice one Foofie. Bravely pushing the envelope there! (For those who don't know: quieréis - 2nd person informal, plural, used in Spain not Latin America I believe) Or foolhardy, I cant' decide!

19 hours ago

alfonsoak

your answer is correct. report it.

2 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

That should be accepted. I assume you reported it to Duo not just to us here?

20 hours ago

MainCanePlane

Why would "Cuanta mantequilla tu quieres?" be wrong?

3 weeks ago

alfonsoak

It sounds odd because we omit the pronoun.

2 weeks ago