Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How much butter do you want?"

Translation:¿Cuánta mantequilla quieres?

3 months ago

11 Comments


DGamser

Why was my answer "¿Cuánta mantequilla quiere usted?" rejected, while DL insisted on "quieres"?

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

That should be accepted. I assume you reported it to Duo not just to us here?

2 months ago

alfonsoak
alfonsoak

your answer is correct. report it.

2 months ago

Aidah.M.R

This is because it was not asking for the pronoun use and it will be odd saying it like that in spanish.

3 months ago

FoofieBear

I disagree. "Usted" merely clarifies whether "quiere" means "he wants", "she wants", "it wants", or "you want". Thus, it's necessary to form the "formal you". There is no indication that the sentence only accepts the "familiar you", so DGamser's answer should've been accepted. My answer was "¿Cuánta mantequilla quieréis?, which was also incorrectly marked wrong, and DIDN'T involve a pronoun. As for DGamser's sentence sounding odd, that's EXACTLY how I was taught to say it back in junior high/ high school Spanish class 84'-88'. If you're a native Spanish speaker, I'll defer to your expertise. Otherwise, I respectfully believe you're wrong.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Nice one Foofie. Bravely pushing the envelope there! (For those who don't know: quieréis - 2nd person informal, plural, used in Spain not Latin America I believe) Or foolhardy, I cant' decide!

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Foofie, I think your answer should have been marked wrong, unless you're showing us a typo here. The correct spelling is queréis. There's no stem-change in the nosotros and vosotros forms of querer, so quer + éis. Try that next time and see if they accept it.

1 month ago

MainCanePlane

Why would "Cuanta mantequilla tu quieres?" be wrong?

3 months ago

alfonsoak
alfonsoak

It sounds odd because we omit the pronoun.

2 months ago

LaPausini2
LaPausini2

You could say ¿Cuánta mantequilla quieres tú? but the pronoun is usually ommited in informal talk. It's grammatically correct but doesn't sound natural.

1 month ago

musictest

I can't find the words

3 months ago