"Tafadhali wasipike chakula"

Translation:Please, they should not cook the food

July 3, 2018

10 Comments


vtopphol

If you're not an Italian gangster in New York, you can't speak like that. Food is not countable.

July 3, 2018

NicRonz

I'm Italian (not a gangster) but I never say "a food"

October 5, 2018

Eeva600774

Yes. I agree with the above. Leave the "a" out

September 26, 2018

Ben138225

"Please they should not cook any food" would be better, if "Please they should not cook food" is not acceptable. A food in this sense is just wrong!

July 14, 2018

SimonandNe

Even without the article, "Please they should not cook food" sounds awkward.

November 1, 2018

uezeilo

I will be patient until I fully understand Swahili before I determine if I should complain that "they should not cook food" is correct.

July 30, 2018

vtopphol

I'm not complaining about the Kiswahili, but the English sentence. It's not correct English to use the indefinite article in that way. The Kiswahili is fine.

July 30, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.