"¿Dóndeestánloshotelesenestaciudad?"

Translation:Where are the hotels in this city?

6 months ago

14 Comments


Aryn449384

Could it not be "Where in this city are the hotels?"

6 months ago

Kawww
Kawww

Yeah, it could be

6 months ago

atomic_brunette

I don't think so. The sentence is worded in a way that that translation is grammatically incorrect. The sentence would be, "Donde en esta ciudad estan los hoteles?", if that makes sense.

5 months ago

Zeina715824

When to use "están" and when to use "son"

5 months ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

TL;DR - Estar for being in a location, describing emotions or anything temporary

Estar - when talking about a temporary situation/emotion and about location (which is also a temporary thing if you think about it). Ser - all the other uses of "to be" we know of.

So, estar: Estoy en el banco - I'm in the bank Estoy triste - I'm sad (it's an emotion, so we use estar) Estoy ocupado - I'm busy (also a temporary thing, so estar).

Ser: Yo soy Tom, Yo soy un niño.

Notice the last one is technically temporary (a niño grows up to be an hombre), but it cannot immediately change, so we use ser.

Hope that helps

5 months ago

MsPuddles

Ahh but is not death.. permanent?

Yo estoy muerta. (I am dead)

Están muertos. (They are dead)

Ser is not used when it comes to death.. which is permanent, in my opinion.

There are always exceptions to the rules.

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

The "permanent vs. temporary" thing is a bit of an oversimplification. After all, locations generally don't move around, parties and events (which use ser) do eventually end, time (which also uses ser) is constantly changing, and (as you pointed out) death is forever.

A better way to distinguish "ser" vs. "estar" is inherent qualities vs. conditions and states. Places, for example, use estar because where something is located also depends in part on where you happen to be; it might be north of me but south of you.

Under that concept, being dead is a state, and states (even permanent ones) use estar. As it was explained to me, when you remember someone who has died you don't think about where they are right now; you recall the things they said and did when they were alive. As such, their death is a thing that happened, but it doesn't change your memories of who they were.

1 month ago

DanielTap135

I used the wrong words :O I said where are they in the hotels in the city but it was really where are the hotels in the city :(

2 months ago

DanielTap135

I mean where are they on the hotels in the city forgive me : XD couldnt help it

2 months ago

The_Vicar

One thing is for sure. When you are not looking for a hotel, you will see many of them. When you are looking for a hotel, you will see none. That's my experience...

1 month ago

Julie130138

I think it should be Donde quedan because you're referring to stationary objects such as buildings

3 weeks ago

Josh631768

I said where's the hotels in this city. I was wrong

1 day ago

sissi61019
sissi61019

Lwowweoeo

6 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Are you okay?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.