Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde están los hoteles en esta ciudad?"

Translation:Where are the hotels in this city?

1 month ago

7 Comments


Aryn449384

Could it not be "Where in this city are the hotels?"

1 month ago

Kawww
Kawww

Yeah, it could be

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

I don't think so. The sentence is worded in a way that that translation is grammatically incorrect. The sentence would be, "Donde en esta ciudad estan los hoteles?", if that makes sense.

1 day ago

sissi61019
sissi61019

Lwowweoeo

1 month ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Are you okay?

2 weeks ago

Zeina715824

When to use "están" and when to use "son"

2 weeks ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

TL;DR - Estar for being in a location, describing emotions or anything temporary

Estar - when talking about a temporary situation/emotion and about location (which is also a temporary thing if you think about it). Ser - all the other uses of "to be" we know of.

So, estar: Estoy en el banco - I'm in the bank Estoy triste - I'm sad (it's an emotion, so we use estar) Estoy ocupado - I'm busy (also a temporary thing, so estar).

Ser: Yo soy Tom, Yo soy un niño.

Notice the last one is technically temporary (a niño grows up to be an hombre), but it cannot immediately change, so we use ser.

Hope that helps

2 days ago