"¿Dónde están los hoteles en esta ciudad?"

Translation:Where are the hotels in this city?

3 months ago

8 Comments


Aryn449384

Could it not be "Where in this city are the hotels?"

3 months ago

Kawww
Kawww

Yeah, it could be

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

I don't think so. The sentence is worded in a way that that translation is grammatically incorrect. The sentence would be, "Donde en esta ciudad estan los hoteles?", if that makes sense.

2 months ago

Zeina715824

When to use "están" and when to use "son"

2 months ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

TL;DR - Estar for being in a location, describing emotions or anything temporary

Estar - when talking about a temporary situation/emotion and about location (which is also a temporary thing if you think about it). Ser - all the other uses of "to be" we know of.

So, estar: Estoy en el banco - I'm in the bank Estoy triste - I'm sad (it's an emotion, so we use estar) Estoy ocupado - I'm busy (also a temporary thing, so estar).

Ser: Yo soy Tom, Yo soy un niño.

Notice the last one is technically temporary (a niño grows up to be an hombre), but it cannot immediately change, so we use ser.

Hope that helps

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Ahh but is not death.. permanent?

Yo estoy muerta. (I am dead)

Están muertos. (They are dead)

Ser is not used when it comes to death.. which is permanent, in my opinion.

There are always exceptions to the rules.

2 months ago

sissi61019

Lwowweoeo

3 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Are you okay?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.