1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "आदमी समाचार पत्र पढ़ते हैं।"

"आदमी समाचार पत्र पढ़ते हैं।"

अनुवाद:The men read the newspaper.

April 29, 2014

14 टिप्पणियाँ


ashok.meen

Why there is " newspapers" instead of "newspaper".


jitengore

"समाचार पत्र" can mean both "newspaper" and "newspapers".


Janmejay.rk

I think Both newspaper & newspapers are right


LeMaitre

Yes, both are right.


chotichoti

plural of men is same as man?


jitengore

Actually 'man' is singular and 'men' plural. These are the oddities of English where you cannot just add and 's' to make a noun plural - "mans" would be wrong :)


leenaratho

मुझे यह sentence समझमे नहीं आ रहा हैं


jitengore

The men read the newspaper." में "men" बहुवचन है। इसका अर्थ है "(कई) आदमी समाचार पत्र पढ़ते हैं।" यहाँ आदमी बहुवचन है इसलिए हैं का प्रयोग किया गया है।


DhavalMans

Newspaper ओर newspapers मे क्या अंतर है


LeMaitre

"Newspaper" एकवचन है और "newspapers" बहुवचन है। लेकिन हिंदी में "समाचार पत्र" का बहुवचन रूप "समाचार पत्र" ही होने की कारण, इस वाक्य में दोनों का प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।


huzaifasha1

Ye sentence me bahuwachan me newspaper hai ya men ? Agar men hai to newspapers ko right kyu hai ?


skiffie

Just to say... if you were trying to speak respectfully about someone, this could also be a singular no?


LeMaitre

Yes, you're right. It can also be "The man reads the newspaper".


visway

Men reads newspaper? ,,what's wrong with this sentence

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।