"La fiesta es divertida."

Translation:The party is fun.

4 months ago

27 Comments


GrayNathan

remind me again why the answer cannot be "La fiesta es divertido". Is it because party is feminine so the fun needs to be feminine?

4 months ago

katiebdenver

You are correct. The gender of the adjective matches the gender of the noun. Use divertido if the noun is masculine and use divertida if the noun is feminine.

4 months ago

Natalia302555

Yes.

4 months ago

XCM17

of course cuz fiesta has a in it so divertida

3 months ago

lyndalle

this is a great page. I couldn't work out divertida/divertido .Now i've got it. Thank you

2 months ago

TwilaDicke

I'm with u, GrayNathan

4 months ago

garyspector1

amusing is also correct for divertida.

3 months ago

Paige392539

It would not accept "the parties fun"

3 months ago

Liza827703

Because that is plural

2 months ago

bridget-river

parties = 2 or more parties

party's = party is

One party. The party is fun. Or. The party's fun.

Two parties. The parties are fun.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@bridget-river

You made a mistake.

party's ≠ party is

http://www.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_possessive_form_of_party

2 months ago

bdbarber

In addition to being possessive, "party's" can be the contraction for "party is." It is a little informal, but not a mistake.

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@bdbarber
I need to ask you a few questions in order to ensure that I do not accidently underestimate your opinion. If you prefer not to answer my questions, then simply let me know that I should consider you to be disinterested in discussing these issues. No worries. No problem. Just thought I would ask.

I will begin with question one (Q1).

Q1: I have read your reply to me. If you were not inventing a new category of English language in terms of "a little informal", then can you clarify what you meant by "a little informal" ?

Q2: When you composed your reply to me, was your intention to discuss standard english or some other kind of English?

Q3: Do you know what an English idiom is? Or an English idiomatic expression?

Q4: I believe that the readers of this forum are, generally speaking, most interested in understanding the usage of the word, party's, in the context of standard English. If you don't share my belief, then which context (of the word, party's) do you believe the readers of this forum are most interested in knowing your opinion about instead of Standard English?

1 month ago

MissMunch

Sad that you get these dislikes when you just want to discuss things. People can be really pissy at times, wow.

10 hours ago

bridget-river

Actually party's = party is. It is a contraction. The apostrophe is used to indicate the missing letter.

"The Party's Over" is a song written by country music singer Willie Nelson during the mid-1950's. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gmQuIpM4h6A

Don Meredith https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CtGxusvUT3k

Sorry but I like this version too. Nat King Cole "The Party's Over" (Live December 17, 1957) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x8BGHt18JTI

I was replying to the comment "the parties fun". It can also be a used to show possession but in this example it is in reference to "The party is fun."

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@bridget-river
Besides the first disagreement you spoke to me about in your reply to me, you made another English mistake. This was your second English mistake.

Now I am going to explain your second English mistake: In your last reply to me, you were trying to portray idiomatic English as if it were standard English usage.

In order to be helpful to your readers when you are composing your posts about the topic of English, remember that your readers are going to assume that you are discussing standard English unless you explicitly inform your readers that you are discussing idiomatic usage.

regarding standard English:

party's ≠ party is

http://www.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_possessive_form_of_party

Here is an example of standard English:

The minister’s speech cleared the air over his party’s stand on the controversial legislation.


regarding an English idiomatic expression:

We shall now discuss an idiomatic expression. Here it is... "(the) party's over"

Be advised that the idiomatic expression shown above is not listed in most (or all) standard English dictionaries. I invite my readers to compare your favorite dictionary of standard English with one of the online idioms dictionaries such as the idioms dictionary at the web site below:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/party%27s+over

1 month ago

Matt797216

What makes this a feminie sentance?

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Matt797216
I do not describe the featured Spanish sentence of this Duolingo exercise as a "feminine sentence". Your question isn't really a question about feminine sentences. Okay? I believe your question is really about gender matching. Let's talk about gender matching.

One kind of gender matching that you will want to pay attention to is called Adjective Agreement.

Adjective Agreement
In Spanish, adjectives must agree with the noun (or pronoun) they describe in gender and in number.

https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-adjective-agreement-3078114

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/descriptive-adjectives-in-spanish

2 months ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

Why does this one use ser and not estar ? Since it’s a specific party, it makes less sense to me to consider divertida an essential quality of it, unless we are speaking of a recurring event that is always fun. Without context, I would at least have expected está to be accepted. Or does another rule apply here ?

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@DTSFF
Don't post questions or comments here in this thread if they belong in the reciprocal thread. Remember to look in the reciprocal thread first.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27824758/The-party-is-fun

1 month ago

Atena_Ileana
Atena_Ileana

Why it's wrong "The party is funny"?

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@Atena_Ileana
If the party really is funny, then I am making the same interpretation that you are. But I think this Duolingo exercise depends on the premise that the party is not a funny party. It's a reasonable assumption, in my opinion, that the party is not a funny party because most parties are not funny.

I have three questions for you:

1 Do you understand "funny" ?

funny = amusing
Los chistes de tu hermano son muy graciosos.
― Your brother's jokes are very amusing.
― Your brother's jokes are very funny.

Jokes are not always funny. Why not?
Jokes are not always funny because some jokes fail to make people laugh.

2 Have you attended a few partys during your life?
― ¿Has asistido a algunas fiestas durante tu vida?

3 Did you laugh?
―¿Te reíste?


The infinitive form is divertir.
The past participle is divertido (or divertida).

divertir = to amuse, to entertain, to distract, to make laugh

Es divertido.
― It is fun.
― He is funny.

Only one of the two translations is correct in each particular context.

Es divertida.
― It is fun.
― She is funny.

"Divertido" solo se puede traducir por "funny" si nos hace reír.
"Divertido" can only be translated as "funny" if it makes us laugh.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/fun-funny.521094/

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100800/its-fun-vs-its-funny

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/165937/you-are-funny-vs-you-are-fun

1 month ago

Barung

Why is the word "feast" not acceptable as a translation of the word "fiesta"?

2 days ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Poor english, you could use it as we went to a exciting party

4 months ago

JBoy_Advance

You got to remember that this is more "basic" Spanish, so it has to use more rudimentary English.

4 months ago

LizStace

Means the same

4 months ago

GrayNathan

I do not understand your comment.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.