Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Newspapers are sometimes boring."

Translation:Los periódicos a veces son aburridos.

3 months ago

30 Comments


nb.batman

And why putting a veces at the end is being marked wrong??

4 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@Sharon736792
@nb.batman
As time passes, you will develop sensitivity. Until you learn to be more sensitive, you must remember to be careful not place the Spanish adverb too far away from the word it modifies. In this Duolingo exercise, the adverbial phrase is modifying the Spanish verb.

https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-spanish-adverbs-3079120

https://www.thoughtco.com/keep-adverbs-close-what-they-modify-3078169

1 day ago

Plinahead

Is the order of the sentence fixed? I put 'los periódicos son a veces aburridos' instead of '...a veces son...' and it was matked wrong

2 months ago

AeF9FWYe

I usually try to keep the verb and adverb/adjective together. "...son aburridas" should stay together. Not sure if it's 100%, but it has worked for me so far.

2 months ago

tess2344

why do you need the los?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Because you're talking about newspapers in general, all newspapers as a whole. And because that takes place in the subject of the sentence.

Spanish uses the article and English doesn't.
Cigarettes are dangerous. Los cigarrillos son peligrosos.
Life is beautiful. La vida es hermosa.

3 months ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

I have seen many of your comments. You are always so helpful!

2 months ago

JohnAmiry

Do the Spanish change word order to change the emphasis, no matter how slightly? In English saying "Newspapers are sometimes boring" would be different to "Sometimes newspapers are boring" and "Newspapers sometimes are boring".

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@JohnAmiry
According to an article (see link) that I have read, the placement of a Spanish adverb (or adverbial phrase) can affect the meaning of a Spanish sentence. However, the author of the article does not appear to share your interpretation of English word order that you have described. Except perhaps the author would agree with your example of the adverb placement at the beginning of the entire sentence.
https://www.thoughtco.com/grammatical-differences-between-spanish-and-english-4119326

quote
The same rule applies in Spanish for adverbs; placing the adverb before the verb gives it a more emotional or subjective meaning. In English, adverbs can often go before or after the verb without affecting the meaning.
unquote

1 day ago

Sharon736792

Has anyone answered the question about the order of the sentence changing the meaning? "Los periódicos a veces son aburridos" marked correct and "Los diarios son aburridos a veces' was marked incorrect. I'd like to understand why - thanks.

2 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@Sharon736792
@nb.batman
As time passes, you will develop sensitivity. Until you learn to be more sensitive, you must remember to be careful not place the Spanish adverb too far away from the word it modifies. In this Duolingo exercise, the adverbial phrase is modifying the Spanish verb.

https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-spanish-adverbs-3079120

https://www.thoughtco.com/keep-adverbs-close-what-they-modify-3078169

1 day ago

Ruffles245669

I put, "A veces, los periódicos son aburridos". Can anyone explain if this is actually incorrect?

2 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@Ruffles245669
@Phil712772
@DieterSpeckner
It is often acceptable to place an adverbial phrase at the beginning of a Spanish sentence. Whenever you notice this placement of an adverbial phrase, you are witnessing an example of the flexibility of Spanish. At this location, an adverb modifies the entire sentence.

On the other hand, the adverbs that you see in other sentences are not exactly modifying an entire sentence. If this is true when you are constructing a Spanish sentence, you will want to ensure that the placement of a Spanish adverb is not too far away from the word it modifies.

If Duolingo is not accepting the word order (adverb at the beginning of Spanish sentence), it could possibly be because the English sentence is not placing the adverb at the beginning of the sentence to modify the entire sentence. Otherwise, the reason is merely because this particular answer has not yet been entered into the Duolingo database.

I am not convinced that the position of the adverb in the featured Duolingo English sentence makes any difference. But if you do (let's pretend you do) see a distinction in the placement of the English adverb, then you would want to translate into Spanish in a way that maintains the same functioning of the adverb.

1 day ago

Ruffles245669

Also, "A veces, los diarios son aburridos" isn't accepted, and I'm not sure why

2 weeks ago

Beto330368

IMHO There is no reason for either los periódicos, or los diarios being rejected as written in your sentences. Please report them. Slapping a "Sometimes" in the midst of a sentence is peculiar (in English) but it shouldn't make any difference in Spanish (either way).

1 week ago

Phil712772

Why can't you put a veces at the beginning of the sentence?

2 months ago

DieterSpeckner

why is this market wrong ' a veces los diarios son aburridos'

3 weeks ago

Car54way

Why is the article "los" required here?

2 weeks ago

Gregorio.ElRey

Having a difficult time with 'son' and 'estar' and when to use them. Anyone?

2 weeks ago

Boris97919

I join you on this one. I understand 'ser' is for permanent situations, 'estar' is for temporary situations. Anyone may correct me on my description. Saying your name 'Soy Pedro' is permament, 'Estoy mal' is temporary. Hence my take was to use 'estan' as the sentence said that the newspaper is sometimes boring. On the other hand, a newspaper always remains once published, hence would never change and thus 'son' would need to be used. I hope anyone may clarify.

2 weeks ago

AlNSPq
AlNSPq

I don't understand this at all. If something is "at times" boring, then the condition of being boring is temporary. This would mean we should use "esta." You say it is because the newspaper is permanent, not the condition, but you could say that about anything. I thought a temporary aspect of an thing, such as being "at times boring," would require the use of estar. Yet Duolingo wants "son." Has anyone from DuoLingo weighed in on this?

1 week ago

Boris97919

I asked the question to the Spanish teacher of my daughter, her answer is as follows: QUOTE The rule is 'ser' for describing status...things. For example: la casa es grande. El coche es verde...

'Estar' for position. Por ejemplo: estoy en Madrid.

Or for expressing feelings: Estoy cansada. Estoy enferma. Estoy feliz.

The sentence 'El periodico es aburrido' is describing how the newspaper is. UNQUOTE.

1 week ago

PhillipMcN2

@AlNSPq
@Gregorio.ElRey
@Boris97919
The general rule of thumb will help you sometimes. But you will not always be satisfied with the rule of thumb. And the conflict decribed by AlNSPq is a case in point.

The foregoing explains why students are going to have to find another strategy for dealing with the issue of Ser vs. Estar besides relying on rules of thumb.

Here is another method. Memorize that the Spanish word, aburrido, must be paired with the verb, Ser (instead of Estar), because aburrido is classified as a stable characteristic. This classification will never change.

Memorize each Spanish adjective individually. Many of you have already been employing this strategy automatically. But you will benefit more if you embrace this strategy. Show some love.

For example, most of you have memorized that the Spanish word, calor, is paired with the verb, tener. This word is not paired with Ser.

So you will not make a mistake when I ask you to translate, "I am hot".

1 day ago

Beto330368

As a rule of thumb, SER does relate to permanence and ESTAR relates to a changeable state.

Newspapers once established remain in existence until defunct, therefore, they take SON. The content and qualities of the papers change and may be boring one day but exciting the next, but the papers still exist.

A veces would appear to call for a temporary state, but the papers still remain. If they remain boring, they deserve to die. ;)

1 week ago

1MOiipQU

Los periódicos son a veces sosos. (This is the answer that was shown to me to be correct.) What does this mean?

1 week ago

Beto330368

Soso/s= Dull, Bland or Boring. Thumbs up, a synonym for Aburrido/s. Now the sentences aren't so SOSOS! ;)

1 week ago

1MOiipQU

I also received this response at the correct answer: A veces las prensas son aburridas.

1 week ago

Beto330368

las prensas (Los periódicos, Los diarios)= the press (plural).

1 week ago

1MOiipQU

Thanks for the helpful explanation, Beto330368.

6 days ago

Beto330368

El placer es mío.

6 days ago