Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Newspapers are sometimes boring."

Translation:Los periódicos a veces son aburridos.

1 month ago

6 Comments


tess2344

why do you need the los?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Because you're talking about newspapers in general, all newspapers as a whole. And because that takes place in the subject of the sentence.

Spanish uses the article and English doesn't.
Cigarettes are dangerous. Los cigarrillos son peligrosos.
Life is beautiful. La vida es hermosa.

1 month ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

I have seen many of your comments. You are always so helpful!

3 weeks ago

Plinahead

Is the order of the sentence fixed? I put 'los periódicos son a veces aburridos' instead of '...a veces son...' and it was matked wrong

1 month ago

AeF9FWYe

I usually try to keep the verb and adverb/adjective together. "...son aburridas" should stay together. Not sure if it's 100%, but it has worked for me so far.

1 week ago

Phil712772

Why can't you put a veces at the beginning of the sentence?

6 days ago