Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Very big."

Translation:Muy grande.

3 months ago

13 Comments


HwangChaeh

Is mucho grande okay?

3 months ago

krloyva
krloyva

Mucho is used for nouns while muy is used for adjectives. Mucho in English would be "a lot".

3 months ago

Jerrysquires

Yup

2 months ago

qkilcullen

I got this after getting "Your mother."

2 months ago

wTKH56Crf4
wTKH56Crf4

Muy gran?

1 week ago

Baileyrule1

Wouldn't the word "grande" also serve as the word "Great"? For example "Para grande personas" (for great people)???

3 months ago

TimTB
TimTB

Yes it does also mean 'great'. Your example, however, would be "Para grandes personas".

3 months ago

rfake

'Muy gigante', does not work. Is there a reason?

3 months ago

Ms.Whiskers

Just like in English, big and gigantic are different words. They mean a similar thing, but they're different. It's the same in Spanish

3 months ago

EulerSegovia
EulerSegovia

Yes, muy gigante tambien se podría usar pero no es muy común usarlo

3 months ago

ChristinaM917216

Gigante can also translate to giant or gigantic.

1 month ago

trinihelipilot

That's what she said

1 month ago

abserna

Lp88906&&’#

2 months ago