Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Very big."

Translation:Muy grande.

0
1 month ago

8 Comments


HwangChaeh

Is mucho grande okay?

2
Reply1 month ago

krloyva
krloyva

Mucho is used for nouns while muy is used for adjectives. Mucho in English would be "a lot".

1
Reply1 month ago

Baileyrule1

Wouldn't the word "grande" also serve as the word "Great"? For example "Para grande personas" (for great people)???

0
Reply1 month ago

TimTB
TimTB

Yes it does also mean 'great'. Your example, however, would be "Para grandes personas".

1
Reply1 month ago

rfake

'Muy gigante', does not work. Is there a reason?

0
Reply1 month ago

Ms.Whiskers

Just like in English, big and gigantic are different words. They mean a similar thing, but they're different. It's the same in Spanish

1
Reply1 month ago

EulerSegovia
EulerSegovia

Yes, muy gigante tambien se podría usar pero no es muy común usarlo

0
Reply1 month ago

abserna

Lp88906&&’#

0
Reply2 weeks ago