"Very big."

Translation:Muy grande.

5 months ago

16 Comments


HwangChaeh

Is mucho grande okay?

5 months ago

krloyva
krloyva

Mucho is used for nouns while muy is used for adjectives. Mucho in English would be "a lot".

5 months ago

Jerrysquires

Yup

4 months ago

qkilcullen

I got this after getting "Your mother."

4 months ago

trinihelipilot

That's what she said

3 months ago

Emanuele922463
Emanuele922463

what about enorme?

1 month ago

J-D646068
1 month ago

BradStewar9

Why have "Muy" and "muy", they are both right, but not the same?

4 days ago

Baileyrule1

Wouldn't the word "grande" also serve as the word "Great"? For example "Para grande personas" (for great people)???

5 months ago

TimTB
TimTB

Yes it does also mean 'great'. Your example, however, would be "Para grandes personas".

5 months ago

rfake

'Muy gigante', does not work. Is there a reason?

5 months ago

Ms.Whiskers

Just like in English, big and gigantic are different words. They mean a similar thing, but they're different. It's the same in Spanish

5 months ago

EulerSegovia
EulerSegovia

Yes, muy gigante tambien se podría usar pero no es muy común usarlo

5 months ago

ChristinaM917216

Gigante can also translate to giant or gigantic.

3 months ago

wTKH56Crf4
wTKH56Crf4

Muy gran?

2 months ago

abserna

Lp88906&&’#

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.