1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DIvI' Hol Dajatlhbe'."

"DIvI' Hol Dajatlhbe'."

Translation:You do not speak English.

July 3, 2018

7 Comments


CharlesBae5

"You do not speak Standard" should be an acceptable answer, because DIvI' technically means Federation and is just a roundabout way of referring to future English.


DavidTrimb3

It's called "Federation Standard," and I'm sure the course accepts that.


mizinamo

The language has multiple names (see e.g. http://memory-beta.wikia.com/wiki/Federation_Standard ); in this course, we've standardised on Federation Standard and English.


Samael862536

I gave "You do not speak Federation Standard" and got an incorrect score. It expected English instead of Federation Standard


Samael862536

Now I did it again, but got a correct score. Maybe there was a typo in my previous input


EsszettOff

It's not working :(


mizinamo

Can you be more specific?

What kind of exercise did you have? Listening, translating, fill in the blank, multiple choice, something else?

What exactly did you type or select? What was the result? How did the result differ from what you expected?

Did you check whether you got your capital i's I and your small L's l correct?

DIvI' has two capital i's and an apostrophe at the end; Hol has a lowercase L at the end.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.