1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DIvI' Hol Dajatlhbe'."

"DIvI' Hol Dajatlhbe'."

Translation:You do not speak English.

July 3, 2018

5 Comments


CharlesBae5

"You do not speak Standard" should be an acceptable answer, because DIvI' technically means Federation and is just a roundabout way of referring to future English.


DavidTrimb3

It's called "Federation Standard," and I'm sure the course accepts that.


mizinamo

The language has multiple names (see e.g. http://memory-beta.wikia.com/wiki/Federation_Standard ); in this course, we've standardised on Federation Standard and English.


Samael862536

I gave "You do not speak Federation Standard" and got an incorrect score. It expected English instead of Federation Standard


Samael862536

Now I did it again, but got a correct score. Maybe there was a typo in my previous input

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.