Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She reads me a menu."

Translation:Ella me lee un menú.

1 month ago

6 Comments


TalMartin

So why doesn't "Ella mi lee un menu" work?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Mi (no accent mark) means my. mi libro = my book
(with accent mark) means me after a preposition. para mí = for me
The me in Duo's sentence is the indirect object pronoun that means (to) me.

1 month ago

TalMartin

Gotcha - thanks Marcy!

1 month ago

hjh414399

thanks--very clear explanation!

1 month ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

I tried "ella me lee un menú a mí" as an experiment and it was rejected. The experiment "a mí ella me lee un menú" was also rejected. "ella me lee un menú" was the only one accepted. Are the other two just wrong or is DL just not set to accept them?

3 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both are grammatically correct, but they sound a bit weird, this sentence would be used for something that happens regularly, and by adding a mí you are putting unnecessary emphasis on 'me', like 'me and no-one else', which sounds weird because it's a menu.

6 days ago