"I am going toward the girl."

Translation:Je vais vers la fille.

March 26, 2013

35 Comments


ChayanBanerjee

What about "envers" ?

February 16, 2014

AabLevellen

Not about physical motion, but about emotional direction.

March 17, 2014

Bush6984

So "vers"=physical, mechanical space, but "envers"=sentiments and feelings. Are there any technicalities/exceptions, or is it as simple as that?

April 3, 2014

Sitesurf

For a change: yes, as simple as that!

April 3, 2014

ChayanBanerjee

Ah! alors, merci!

March 18, 2014

stffn

Why is "Je marche vers la fille" wrong?

April 19, 2013

ferynn

The meaning is the same (almost), but it's not precised how you go toward her. So it's a reach to say "marcher". I think you need to stick to what duolingo wants you to say.

April 19, 2013

Christina-10

Years ago I was taught not to use " fille " without saying " jeaune fille ."

September 26, 2014

BroderickTurner

Je vais dans la direction de la fille.

Forgot the word for toward (vers), but used circumlocution to get the idea across. Would this be grammatically correct?

June 17, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, your proposal is correct, and there is a variant: je vais en direction de la fille.

June 17, 2013

yaacov2

Learn the flirting course first

May 3, 2017

narko

i didnt mark it, but à la fille should also be correct or not?

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"aller à" requires a place (not a person):

  • "aller à la boulangerie" (go to the bakery)
  • "aller au cinéma" (contraction of à-le)
  • "aller aux Etats-Unis" (contraction of à-les)

"aller chez" is used with someone's place (home/house or office/shop) :

  • "aller chez toi"
  • "aller chez le boulanger"
  • "aller chez Apple"
March 27, 2013

ferynn

You mean "Je vais à la fille" ? If so, then no, it is incorrect. To go towards something usually is translated as "aller vers..."

March 27, 2013

pisenberg

Could I use the word venir here instead of aller to say "I am going..." ? Je viens vers la fille?

September 12, 2013

Sitesurf

no, because aller/go and venir/come are different in meaning.

September 13, 2013

Joel-Iowan

Can I eliminate the article with this preposition and still have a correct sentence, ie "Je vais vers fille" ?

January 8, 2014

Sitesurf

The rule is that French nouns come with an article (or other possessive/demonstrative adjectives). There is no exception here.

January 9, 2014

BorltaAndOwenToo

I'm surprised I got that question right.

February 13, 2014

BorltaAndOwenToo

Why do my comments always end up in the wrong places somehow?

February 13, 2014

pclayman25

What does vais mean?

March 5, 2014

Sitesurf

1st person singular of irregular verb "aller" in indicative present:

je vais, tu vas, il/elle/on va, nous allons, vous allez, ils/elles vont.

March 5, 2014

pclayman25

thanks!!!!!

March 5, 2014

jaubs

Anyone know the difference between "vers" and "envers"? Merci!

March 13, 2014

Sitesurf

"Vers" is about a physical movement and "envers" about a figurative (emotional) attitude.

March 13, 2014

Feeniqs

For example...?

January 5, 2015

Sitesurf

Elle marche vers son père = She is walking towards her father

Elle montre du respect envers son père = She demonstrates respect for her father

January 6, 2015

mendala

if the word for towards is envers why is the word vers which means near, the better choice?

July 14, 2014

Sitesurf

"vers" is used for physical movements.

"envers" is figurative.

July 14, 2014

mendala

This might explain my difficulty, could you provide an example to clarify your statement? Thanks Mendala

September 26, 2014

ccailin

"Je me dirige vers la fille" would be okay too would it not?

January 12, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, that's a good alternative translation, I just added it in the system.

January 12, 2015

mofalt

What about au-devant de ?

January 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Very nice! A bit literary, maybe.

"Au-devant de" is still much in use with things, including concepts, but not often with people.

Au-devant de la scène = in the front of the stage

Aller au-devant de quelque chose = to anticipate something.

January 14, 2018

LadyJulian16

Just like a man.

May 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.