1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am going toward the girl."

"I am going toward the girl."

Translation:Je vais vers la fille.

March 26, 2013

35 Comments


ChayanBanerjee

What about "envers" ?


AabLevellen

Not about physical motion, but about emotional direction.


Bush6984

So "vers"=physical, mechanical space, but "envers"=sentiments and feelings. Are there any technicalities/exceptions, or is it as simple as that?


Sitesurf

For a change: yes, as simple as that!


stffn

Why is "Je marche vers la fille" wrong?


ferynn

The meaning is the same (almost), but it's not precised how you go toward her. So it's a reach to say "marcher". I think you need to stick to what duolingo wants you to say.


Christina-10

Years ago I was taught not to use " fille " without saying " jeaune fille ."


BroderickTurner

Je vais dans la direction de la fille.

Forgot the word for toward (vers), but used circumlocution to get the idea across. Would this be grammatically correct?


Sitesurf

yes, your proposal is correct, and there is a variant: je vais en direction de la fille.


yaacov2

Learn the flirting course first


narko

i didnt mark it, but à la fille should also be correct or not?


Sitesurf

"aller à" requires a place (not a person):

  • "aller à la boulangerie" (go to the bakery)
  • "aller au cinéma" (contraction of à-le)
  • "aller aux Etats-Unis" (contraction of à-les)

"aller chez" is used with someone's place (home/house or office/shop) :

  • "aller chez toi"
  • "aller chez le boulanger"
  • "aller chez Apple"

ferynn

You mean "Je vais à la fille" ? If so, then no, it is incorrect. To go towards something usually is translated as "aller vers..."


pisenberg

Could I use the word venir here instead of aller to say "I am going..." ? Je viens vers la fille?


Sitesurf

no, because aller/go and venir/come are different in meaning.


Joel-Iowan

Can I eliminate the article with this preposition and still have a correct sentence, ie "Je vais vers fille" ?


Sitesurf

The rule is that French nouns come with an article (or other possessive/demonstrative adjectives). There is no exception here.


BorltaAndOwenToo

I'm surprised I got that question right.


BorltaAndOwenToo

Why do my comments always end up in the wrong places somehow?


Pclay

What does vais mean?


Sitesurf

1st person singular of irregular verb "aller" in indicative present:

je vais, tu vas, il/elle/on va, nous allons, vous allez, ils/elles vont.


jaubs

Anyone know the difference between "vers" and "envers"? Merci!


Sitesurf

"Vers" is about a physical movement and "envers" about a figurative (emotional) attitude.


Feeniqs

For example...?


Sitesurf

Elle marche vers son père = She is walking towards her father

Elle montre du respect envers son père = She demonstrates respect for her father


mendala

if the word for towards is envers why is the word vers which means near, the better choice?


Sitesurf

"vers" is used for physical movements.

"envers" is figurative.


mendala

This might explain my difficulty, could you provide an example to clarify your statement? Thanks Mendala


ccailin

"Je me dirige vers la fille" would be okay too would it not?


Sitesurf

Yes, that's a good alternative translation, I just added it in the system.


mofalt

What about au-devant de ?


Sitesurf

Very nice! A bit literary, maybe.

"Au-devant de" is still much in use with things, including concepts, but not often with people.

Au-devant de la scène = in the front of the stage

Aller au-devant de quelque chose = to anticipate something.


LadyJulian16

Just like a man.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.