"You are not interested in music."

Translation:A ti no te interesa la música.

3 months ago

9 Comments


sparrowtree

Duolingo is telling me that the right answer is "no te interesas en musica" but I think this is wrong. By using this reflexive verb I thought that there is no correspondence between subject and verb (e.g., me interesa en la musica," "nos interesa en la musica," etc. What am I missing here?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"No te interesas en música" is definitely incorrect. It is missing the article, it should read either "No te interesas en la música" or "No te interesas por la música". There are different ways to use interesar. As intransitive (no direct object), much like gustar, the thing that interest you is the subject of the sentence and the person who is interested is the indirect object, (e.g. No te interesa la música [subject= la música / Indirect object= te). As pronominal, the subject of the sentence is the person showing interest, and the thing you're interested in is a complement introduced by por or en, (e.g. No te interesas en la música [subject= tú / complement= la música).

2 months ago

David322808

I have the same question as sparrowtree, and am still confused. Are you saying "la musica" is not the subject here, despite "interesar" being intransitive? Because I thought it should be "no te interesa en la musica" but Duo marked me wrong for not having "interesas."

3 days ago

Greenmillie64

I was given "A ti no te interesa en musica" as the right answer. Feeling baffled.

2 months ago

Darwin27828
Darwin27828

Yes, there's a different answer given for the question and the answer given here. Very confusing. And the hints are incorrect as well.

1 month ago

susie519433

I wrote the same and was marked wrong!!! Go figure that one.

6 days ago

Lance340833

No estás interesado en la música. (this makes more sense to me and it is accepted by DL).

3 months ago

Mara186484

I am not understanding the use or reason for using "a ti no te" here. I thought my answer was correct "no te interesa la musica" What am I missing here? The other posts are helpful but confusing

1 month ago

Verla14

I agree with Mara could we have DL answer here?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.