"Nosotros nos lavamos las manos."

Translation:We wash our hands.

5 months ago

6 Comments


JCFFrn
JCFFrn

What a tongue twister!

5 months ago

-hyphen-

could "we wash our hands" also be "lavamos nuestras manos"?

4 months ago

GaryZimmer1

I assume the Nosotros could be left out, or would it be common to have it?

3 months ago

Amol62014

What exactly does nosotros nos mean ? "we ourselves"? Why is las manos translated as our hands?

3 months ago

GaryZimmer1

Nosotros is "we". It is adding emphasis from the "we" implied by the conjugated verb "lavamos". "nos" is "our". It is the indirect object in the sentence "we wash our hands". The indirect object goes before the conjugated verb.

3 months ago

Amol62014

Thanks, that helps. But arent "hands" the indirect object rather than "our"?.. I suppose i ll just to take it as more of a rule..

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.