Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros nos lavamos las manos."

Translation:We wash our hands.

2 months ago

6 Comments


JCFFrn
JCFFrn

What a tongue twister!

2 months ago

-hyphen-

could "we wash our hands" also be "lavamos nuestras manos"?

1 month ago

GaryZimmer1

I assume the Nosotros could be left out, or would it be common to have it?

3 weeks ago

Amol62014

What exactly does nosotros nos mean ? "we ourselves"? Why is las manos translated as our hands?

6 days ago

GaryZimmer1

Nosotros is "we". It is adding emphasis from the "we" implied by the conjugated verb "lavamos". "nos" is "our". It is the indirect object in the sentence "we wash our hands". The indirect object goes before the conjugated verb.

5 days ago

Amol62014

Thanks, that helps. But arent "hands" the indirect object rather than "our"?.. I suppose i ll just to take it as more of a rule..

5 days ago