"Elle doute de son mari."

Translation:She has doubts about her husband.

3/27/2013, 12:01:14 AM

12 Comments


anders.knudsen

is it the 'de' here that makes it that she 'has doubts'? I wrote she doubts her husband but suspected something was off. But shouldn't there be a form of avoir here, and if not why?

3/27/2013, 12:01:14 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

French and English do not translate directly in this case.

"douter de" = "have doubts about" or "doubt about"

However, you can say "elle a des doutes sur son mari"

3/27/2013, 2:50:28 PM

WeiDeTaiwan

Good to know : D

11/10/2013, 8:25:02 AM

ThomasFran621601

Hope he was faithful.

5/23/2018, 4:32:26 PM

Joel-Iowan

could this also be, his husband?

4/15/2013, 3:14:30 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, in English, possessive adjectives agree with the owner. Since the owner is "she", you have to use "her".

4/15/2013, 11:04:02 AM

Arnauti

Yes, "she doubts his husband" would also be "elle doute de son mari", since in French, the possessive adjectives agree with the thing owned.

4/30/2013, 8:56:07 PM

mufxmuf

have you guys just written opposites? how is it then with she and "his husband"?

6/22/2013, 6:11:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It depends how the exercise was presented:

Dictation in French: "son" is most probably "her" husband

Marginally, it could also be "his husband" (Isabelle doute du mari de Pierre). But in France, please wait a bit since mariage between people of the same sex has been legal only for a couple of months ago!

  • extra meaning: even with "her husband", it could be another woman's husband (Isabelle doute du mari de Jeanne). Context would tell.

Written French for translation into English: see above

English text for translation into French: only "her" (+ extra meaning)

7/4/2013, 6:11:27 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.