1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "another little woman"

"another little woman"

Translation:jiná malá žena

July 4, 2018

7 Comments


coco11b4v

Why jiná (for another) rather than další?


BoneheadBass

Both "další" and "jiný" can mean "other/another." The difference is that the former has the sense of "additional," while the latter has the sense of ""different." Since there is no context in the English sentence, I suspect that both adjectives would be accepted.


VladaFu

They are indeed.


Rhyott

Is další more of a quantitative description? And jiný is more descriptive?


BoneheadBass

I think you could say that. Další means "other/another" in the sense of "additional," while jiný carries the sense of "different."


ClaudiaKnd

Are jiná and další interchangeable in the Czech language? In English they are not necessarily, depending on the context. So which means "not this woman, but a different one" and which means "there are not enough participants, we need another woman"?


VladaFu

No they are not, see what Boneheadbass wrote above. Další is like other/another/further and jiný is like other/different.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.