"another little woman"

Translation:jiná malá žena

July 4, 2018

5 Comments


coco11b4v

Why jiná (for another) rather than další?

July 4, 2018

BoneheadBass

Both "další" and "jiný" can mean "other/another." The difference is that the former has the sense of "additional," while the latter has the sense of ""different." Since there is no context in the English sentence, I suspect that both adjectives would be accepted.

July 4, 2018

VladaFu

They are indeed.

July 4, 2018

Rhyott

Is další more of a quantitative description? And jiný is more descriptive?

April 10, 2019

BoneheadBass

I think you could say that. Další means "other/another" in the sense of "additional," while jiný carries the sense of "different."

April 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.