"Who likes to send you email reminders?"

Translation:谁喜欢给你发提醒电子邮件?

July 4, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


m.mcm

Why is "谁喜欢发电子邮件提醒你" not accepted? Is this sentence grammatically incorrect or just not the best match for the English prompt?


Sololearn1

电邮=电子邮件 and should be accepted


hippietrail

Does the 发 in 给你发 change it from "give you" into "send you"? How does this construction compare to 送? Is it just a difference between sending email vs sending physical things?


Gabrielle145359

发 means "to send". 送 means "to gift"/"to give as a gift". In this construction, 给 acts like a preposition, showing "to whom" something is sent or given.


HumphreyE.

Some part of the chinese me feels there's a SVA 'reminder email' shouldn't it be '' 谁喜欢给你发电子邮件提醒你?"


DarenMitty

這中文不順阿。


AltAccountSpeedi

Hmm it might be duo bois


Shinya_Taiwan

谁喜欢把提醒电子邮件发给你 was rejected...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.