1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Who likes to send you email …

"Who likes to send you email reminders?"

Translation:谁喜欢给你发提醒电子邮件?

July 4, 2018

9 Comments


m.mcm

Why is "谁喜欢发电子邮件提醒你" not accepted? Is this sentence grammatically incorrect or just not the best match for the English prompt?


Sololearn1

电邮=电子邮件 and should be accepted


Leungon

There is no need for the and in your sentence here.


hippietrail

Does the 发 in 给你发 change it from "give you" into "send you"? How does this construction compare to 送? Is it just a difference between sending email vs sending physical things?


FaizalZahid

I think this was already covered in previous 'Net Slang' lesson.


Gabrielle145359

发 means "to send". 送 means "to gift"/"to give as a gift". In this construction, 给 acts like a preposition, showing "to whom" something is sent or given.


DarenMitty

這中文不順阿。


AltAccountSpeedi

Hmm it might be duo bois

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.