"C'est aussi la plus ancienne."

Translation:It is also the oldest one.

March 27, 2013

48 Comments


zbooher

So how would one say older, rather than oldest? All I thought plus implied was just more of something, not the most of something.

May 30, 2014

Renclair

plus ancienne = older

la plus ancienne = the oldest

The definite article makes it more extreme.

August 23, 2014

jryan14ify

What about saying 'the older one'?

September 30, 2014

DianaM

In English we make a distinction - if there are 3 or more persons/items being compared, then one is "the oldest" (or "cutest" or "meanest" or whatever). If there are only two, then one is "the older" (etc.)

The French don't make this distinction. If one is older than any other(s), then she is "the oldest".

October 30, 2015

nicholas_ashley

Diana, to add to your comment:

A comparative compares a person or thing with another person or thing. A superlative compares a person or thing with the whole group of which that person or thing is a member:

When there are just two members in a group, traditionally, we use the comparative. However, in informal situations people often use the superlative:

example

Who is younger, Zsuzsanna or Louise ? (traditional usage)

Danny and Hank are both tall, but Hank is the tallest. (more informal)

December 8, 2015

PegWhitman

Merci Renclair x 1000. Nice and simple knowing that la amps it up from older to oldest.

December 26, 2018

holtdwyer

Why not "she's also the oldest"?

June 30, 2013

DianaM

Sitesurf has informed us that one would not use "ancien/ne" to refer to people, although I don't think DL is au courant with that.

March 27, 2014

Apsa25

What about if we refer for example to a female turtle or another long living animal (with a known sex to be able to call her a "she") - would "ancienne" be used is such a meaning?

June 19, 2018

CharlotteMertz

So this could refer to a house, for instance, but not to my aunt?

April 18, 2018

jacobras

Because "ancienne" ("ancien") is an adjective, and for an adjective describing a person you need to use "il/elle est". See http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

July 21, 2013

Avita08

Actually, in french we don't make the distinction between something having a recognized sex like a person (or maybe an animal) and something that hasn't a sex. It depends on the genre of the noun. So c' is correct for both it and she. For example: "cette paire de chaussures est ma favorite. C'est aussi la plus ancienne."

January 18, 2019

Cheval_Blanc

I can't imagine when anyone would use this sentence. Is this slang, or perhaps a specific French idiom?

March 27, 2013

Laetitia_Lalila

I would say neither of those, since listen to a lot of french news/TV shows and I've heard this in use before. Here is an example: La bière est la boisson la plus consommée dans le monde après le thé. C'est aussi la plus ancienne, puisque les sumériens l'ont inventée il y a 10000 ans.

March 27, 2013

Cheval_Blanc

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you very much.

March 27, 2013

oyttb

Another way to use this would be in a more literal way: "Jody is this [elephant] herd's matriarch, and its oldest female. Dina, from the Barombi herd, is also the oldest one, but it is actually her younger sister that is the matriarch".

January 8, 2015

TheSifter

If it can be la plus ancienne, why not also le plus ancien? Marked wrong...

August 4, 2016

n6zs
Mod

It is also accepted for a translation exercise.

August 10, 2017

ibuco

The S in "plus" is read just because it makes a liaison, right?

September 3, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

That's correct and with liason the "s" sounds like a "z".

September 14, 2014

AdzyfellyD

How do you know it is feminine?

June 3, 2018

GScottOliver

2019-03-22 As Vereschagin stated in a comment (currently) above, you know by the presence of the article la, rather than le. The difference can be heard as well as seen.

March 22, 2019

Janus8536

'It is also the more ancient one.' Why would this be a wrong translation, for comparing the age of two pyramids, for example? ..

EDIT: Duo now accepts : 'It is also the more ancient one.' [6 June 2014]..

EDIT 02: Despite a note from Thankwee on behalf of the Duo team that it now accepts 'It is also the more ancient one', this translation was again marked wrong on 19 Jan. 2015. (This time round the word 'more' was crossed out.) Reported again.

June 5, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Standard English does not normally use "more" with adjectives in this way. The expression "la plus ancienne" = the oldest (one), not "the more old/ancient one".

August 10, 2017

ajyro

"It's also the more ancient" is one of the correct solutions but that's not proper English is it?

August 28, 2014

DianaM

It is, actually. If we were speaking of only two things, you couldn't have "the most ancient", but one could be "the more ancient". It's probably a little old-fashioned, but I wouldn't say it was wrong.

August 28, 2014

northernguy

You are correct

September 8, 2014

Paul_W

I'm rather put out that 'eldest' wasn't accepted.

September 13, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

"Eldest" refers to people and because this is referring to something other than a person "eldest" is not accepted.

September 14, 2014

oyttb

"eldest" is a different word in both english and french. The french version would be "aîné", as in "leur fils aîné".

January 8, 2015

Wonderboy6

SO how would you say 'older' again?

November 22, 2014

ibuco

I think: (a) "This is older." = C'est plus ancienne, (b) "This is the older house" = C'est la maison plus ancienne, (c) "This is the oldest house" = C'est la maison la plus ancienne.

November 22, 2014

xtraordinarymchn

I said "it is also more ancient" and it was not accepted...maybe I don't understand "plus" very well. I thought plus implied "greater than, but in this situation it is the most. Help!

December 25, 2014

northernguy

You are correct in your understanding of plus. The problem is you didn't consider the presence of la in this example.

une bonne pomme = a good apple

la bonne pomme = the right apple.

What is the difference? Because of all the good apples that are available, one of them is the good one. Not a good one but the good one. The most good of all the good apples. The right/correct apple if you are choosing a good apple.

In this Duo example here, we have the same thing. Not just a more ancient something but the more ancient something. If you are looking to choose from more ancient somethings, this is the one. The most ancient of all the more ancient somethings.

January 10, 2015

xtraordinarymchn

merci!

January 11, 2015

leeviticus

can someone explain when I'd use vieux/âgé/ancien? if I'm talking about cheese, which is it?

April 21, 2015

bxbblegxm

But isn't 'c'est' masculine?

February 15, 2017

n6zs
Mod

It is masculine by default, but it is not only masculine. I.e., it doesn't mean that it cannot be followed by feminine adjectives.

August 10, 2017

Yasmine.Lilly

Just a reminder for everyone: pay CLOSE attention to the article

April 18, 2017

asha0310

I am often confused by how many words are extremely similar and therefore find it difficult to figure out which word should be used here. Why is it ancienne and not ancien?

July 4, 2017

Vereschagin

La ancienne (feminine) Le ancien (masculine)

July 4, 2017

asha0310

I thought this was the case but I had a question earlier that said Ellen est... And it told me ancienne was wrong

July 4, 2017

Vereschagin

I'm going to go out on a bit of limb here. I think "ancien/ancienne" is best applied to objects. "Vieux/vieil" would be more appropriate for individuals.

July 4, 2017

asha0310

OK thank you! :) I'm still a little confused because the sentence is c'est so since there is no explicit gender I used the masculine

July 4, 2017

Vereschagin

If you were providing a French translation from English you could equally have replied "C'est aussi le plus ancien."

The suggested correct answer uses "C'est … la" so it uses the feminine form: ancienne.

July 4, 2017

duogm

But "Ce" is third person masculine, so have to use "le plus ancien" because ancien is masculine form. Why isnt it so?

August 9, 2017

n6zs
Mod

It's true that "c'est" by default would be masculine, but it is not only masculine. I.e., if there is nothing else after it that changes that notion, it would be considered masculine. In this exercise, the "it" referred to by "ce" is a feminine noun.

August 10, 2017

MariaIramendy

What's the difference between the above sentence and this one: "Elle est bien plus ancienne." It is much more ancient. Why one sentence uses the demonstrative adjective while the other doesn't?

October 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.