1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am going home."

"I am going home."

Translation:Jdu domů.

July 4, 2018

8 Comments


2200Lucia60

Why do we have genitive ("domů") here?


endless_sleeper

It's not genitive, it's an adverb.


2200Lucia60

That's new! Let's remember that.. thank you Endless (helping user)!


Hugophiiragi

Ok so I am confused here: when do we say 'domů' and when do we say 'doma' ?


VladaFu

direction vs. position. "at home" doma, "I am going home" jdu domů


ZaronSmith

I so hope you won't mind I'm asking you again and again this kind of question Mr. Fu but is it strange to say domů jdu? Or is it very strange to a Czech person's ear?


VladaFu

It is usable only when annoyed and angry replying to someone annoying who asks "Where are you going?"


ZaronSmith

interesting ... thanks!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.