"I am going home."

Translation:Jdu domů.

July 4, 2018

8 Comments


2200Lucia60

Why do we have genitive ("domů") here?

July 4, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

It's not genitive, it's an adverb.

July 4, 2018

2200Lucia60

That's new! Let's remember that.. thank you Endless (helping user)!

July 4, 2018

Hugophiiragi

Ok so I am confused here: when do we say 'domů' and when do we say 'doma' ?

December 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

direction vs. position. "at home" doma, "I am going home" jdu domů

December 7, 2018

ZaronSmith

I so hope you won't mind I'm asking you again and again this kind of question Mr. Fu but is it strange to say domů jdu? Or is it very strange to a Czech person's ear?

March 15, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

It is usable only when annoyed and angry replying to someone annoying who asks "Where are you going?"

March 15, 2019

ZaronSmith

interesting ... thanks!

March 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.