1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is not exact."

"This is not exact."

Translation:Ce n'est pas exact.

March 27, 2013

9 Comments


bepisTM

Ceci n'est pas exacte. I'm quite sure it's true, except for the exact(e).


kevin.harr3

You are quite right.


zaboco

could it also be feminine? I tried "ce n'est pas exacte" and i got it wrong


Netts

Ce is masculine, so exact must be masculine.

Ce/cet = masculine

Cette = feminine

Ces = plural masc & fem


stancollins

you know, I don't think I've ever heard "cette n'est pas. . ." are unknown objects always masculine?


gnaag

Same for me. I think it should be possible


puszek196

Ça not acceptable in place of Ce?


ZuMako8_Momo

« ça » is a common abbreviation for « cela », which means "that"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.