"This is not exact."

Translation:Ce n'est pas exact.

March 27, 2013

9 Comments


bepisTM

Ceci n'est pas exacte. I'm quite sure it's true, except for the exact(e).

April 19, 2014

kevin.harr3

You are quite right.

July 11, 2014

zaboco

could it also be feminine? I tried "ce n'est pas exacte" and i got it wrong

February 11, 2014

Netts

Ce is masculine, so exact must be masculine.

Ce/cet = masculine

Cette = feminine

Ces = plural masc & fem

March 30, 2014

stancollins

you know, I don't think I've ever heard "cette n'est pas. . ." are unknown objects always masculine?

April 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I believe so. :)

July 22, 2015

gnaag

Same for me. I think it should be possible

February 13, 2014

puszek196

Ça not acceptable in place of Ce?

January 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

« ça » is a common abbreviation for « cela », which means "that"

July 22, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.