"Los celulares están sobre la estantería."

Translation:The cell phones are on the bookcase.

3 months ago

17 Comments


jude413
jude413

I put 'shelf' which was marked wrong as apparently, it should be 'shelving' how pedantic!

2 months ago

angus390025
angus390025

Same here, exactly. "Shelving?" I can't imagine I'd ever call anything "shelving" in English. Reported 12 August 2018.

2 months ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

"The cell phones are above the shelf" should be correct.

3 months ago

kellynoel91

Yep, I put shelf, and that said it was incorrect. If you're going to say that it's "shelving," then "shelf" should be accepted.

2 months ago

Lynn519947

The cell phones are on the shelf.

1 month ago

seadhna

Rejected The cell phones are on the shelf.

2 months ago

dympulls

I entered 'The cell phones are on the shelf', which is apparently wrong. It corrected me with the following: 'The cells are on the shelving." reported

2 months ago

DeweyCraig

I was given "on the rack" I'll give you this Duo you are consistantly inconsistant

2 months ago

JohnAmiry

As an English (UK) speaker, I would say "in the bookcase" rather than "on" which could imply being at the top of the bookcase.

2 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

on the shelf is right, shelf es correcto

1 month ago

Mike209223

Bookcase is librero, I used “shelf” and it was wrong. I do not believe the word shelving, as used here, would be normal in any language. Try it on, it just doesn’t fit.

1 month ago

ngatta

Also reported shelf vs shelving on 9/14

1 month ago

Sandra94627

Shelf not acceptable????

4 weeks ago

MorganTrot5

shelving vs shelf?

3 weeks ago

mirobili
mirobili

Love Duo but...

"You have used singular "shelf" here, instead of plural "shelves".

Mobiles are on the shelves."

Really!?

2 weeks ago

joseph_d_stein

Looking up estantería in a dictionary tell me shelving Wich is plural totally different than shelve Wich is singular. IMHO it not an error. There also a problem with sobre . If I understand thing correctly it should only to be used when in deviate from what is normal used for you should use "en" instead . If you wanted to say "the cellphones are on the shelf" you should say "los celulares están EN el estante" at least that what Spanish dictionary gives me.

2 weeks ago

Eunice997272

all of a sudden, estanteria is called a rack when all along it has been called bookcase or bookshelf

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.