"Loscelularesestánsobrelaestantería."

Translation:The cell phones are on the bookcase.

6 months ago

29 Comments


jude413
jude413

I put 'shelf' which was marked wrong as apparently, it should be 'shelving' how pedantic!

5 months ago

angus390025
angus390025

Same here, exactly. "Shelving?" I can't imagine I'd ever call anything "shelving" in English. Reported 12 August 2018.

5 months ago

kellynoel91

Yep, I put shelf, and that said it was incorrect. If you're going to say that it's "shelving," then "shelf" should be accepted.

4 months ago

Lynn519947

The cell phones are on the shelf.

4 months ago

ZhangtheGreat

"The cell phones are above the shelf" should be correct.

6 months ago

dympulls

I entered 'The cell phones are on the shelf', which is apparently wrong. It corrected me with the following: 'The cells are on the shelving." reported

5 months ago

DeweyCraig

I was given "on the rack" I'll give you this Duo you are consistantly inconsistant

5 months ago

rorysturdy

Rejected The cell phones are on the shelf.

5 months ago

Mike209223

Bookcase is librero, I used “shelf” and it was wrong. I do not believe the word shelving, as used here, would be normal in any language. Try it on, it just doesn’t fit.

4 months ago

joseph_d_stein

Looking up estantería in a dictionary tell me shelving Wich is plural totally different than shelve Wich is singular. IMHO it not an error. There also a problem with sobre . If I understand thing correctly it should only to be used when in deviate from what is normal used for you should use "en" instead . If you wanted to say "the cellphones are on the shelf" you should say "los celulares están EN el estante" at least that what Spanish dictionary gives me.

3 months ago

JohnAmiry

As an English (UK) speaker, I would say "in the bookcase" rather than "on" which could imply being at the top of the bookcase.

5 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

on the shelf is right, shelf es correcto

4 months ago

ngatta

Also reported shelf vs shelving on 9/14

4 months ago

Sandra94627

Shelf not acceptable????

3 months ago

MorganTrot5

shelving vs shelf?

3 months ago

mirobili
mirobili

Love Duo but...

"You have used singular "shelf" here, instead of plural "shelves".

Mobiles are on the shelves."

Really!?

3 months ago

Eunice997272

all of a sudden, estanteria is called a rack when all along it has been called bookcase or bookshelf

3 months ago

charlieactor

I said la estanteria was "the shelf" - Duolingo said it should have been "the shelves." Wrong!

2 months ago

Darie177648

I used shelf and the correction said I should have used the plural shelves. Grrr!

2 months ago

TheMerryDrinker

I used rack and it’s accepted :-)

2 months ago

ohbehaveu2

It told me that it’s bookcase! It’s not a bookcase, it’s a shelf!

2 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

A google image search for estantería showed lots of bookcases.

1 month ago

charlieactor

la estanteria is singular. Los estanterias is plural. I translate bookshelf as liberia.

2 months ago

amylou52
amylou52

I got this correction: You used the singular "shelf" here, instead of the plural "shelves". If shelves was acceptable wouldn't it have been plural?

1 month ago

Mortimer334607

In English, who really says "bookcase"? I used bookshelf. Wrong (but not wrong). Oh well... Moving on.

1 month ago

sousquark
sousquark

“The phones are on the bookshelf” was accepted today (2018-12-28).

2 weeks ago

HabibLad

Why not son instead of están?

3 weeks ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

están is for location

The basic idea is that "son" means "are" when you are talking about what makes the things what they are...such as these are cell phones, they are useful, they are rectangular, they are electronic, they are of plastic, they are black, etc. For other uses of "are," such as they are on the bookshelf, they are in my purse, they are working well today, use están

Here are a couple of more thorough explanations:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

https://baselang.com/blog/basic-grammar/ser-vs-estar-the-only-guide-youll-ever-need/

3 weeks ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

I said "shelf," too. Looking elsewhere, it seems like it would be more precise to say estante is a shelf, and estantería is the whole piece of furniture, the bookcase. Sharing in case that is helpful to anyone else trying to understand the difference :)

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.