"My parents like the beer."

Terjemahan:Orang tua saya suka birnya.

4 tahun yang lalu

9 Komentar


brandonyu
brandonyu

I used "menyukai" instead of "suka" -- is "menyukai" wrong in this instance?

4 tahun yang lalu

ariaenggar

"menyukai" is right if you use it when speaking. it's just wrong in this test.

4 tahun yang lalu

brandonyu
brandonyu

Oh, it's more of an oral vs. written thing?

4 tahun yang lalu

ariaenggar

Both are right. For me the translator/contributor of this test didn't allow (or provide) various answers.

4 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

If the answer is ok, you have to report the possible answers, so they could add it to the test. There's a report button. Please report if it's a possible answer.

1 tahun yang lalu

peterwitch

Not really, "menyukai" and infinitive "like" have slightly different meaning. "menyukai" is a progressive tense which means verb-ing. In Indonesia we don't really have progressive tense and both "menyukai" or "suka" should be considered right even in this test. I like her and I'm liking her have slightly different internal meaning.

3 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

So, menyukai means you are liking right now? And suka is either to like in general, and right now?

If it's a possible answer, please, report it, with the report button.

1 tahun yang lalu

danayla4

Menyukai juga bisa like likes seperti My brother like coffee/ My brother likes coffee

1 tahun yang lalu

aulia.syifa.r
aulia.syifa.r

No. My brother likes coffee is right, because you HAVE TO use verb+s with singular subject. Parents are not singular, so don't add s with the verb.

3 bulan yang lalu
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.