"Does your doctor live in London?"

Translation:你的医生住在伦敦吗?

July 4, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JMBhikes

i hate when i forget to hit "ma" =[


MissLabar

Me too. And it happens because the sentences always sound like questions even without being a question. Lol


nunes89

Wait, so is 在 a preposition?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, 在 acts as a preposition.


LibrijePlays

So its like "in" technically


Neo_Honda

I'm confused with "zhù" and "zài" Are they two used together and can i write only "zài" without "zhù" Pls help me out! TwT


FarisHero

I'm Indonesian in Taiwan, I am only 7 years old, And I forgot to write ''de''


CandyLieve1

Well i'm also Indonesian and i am only 10 years old practice chinese language because my big family is chinese indonesian and they told me to learn chinese language :)


Grandbear2

Aww at 7 years old!


Jeff912164

Do you need the de in this one i thought it was implied


Christophe198926

my translation was the same as the 'correction'. please check.


abdikadir172

did u click ma or something else?


Marvellous_1

I got the question right, but i was marked wrong, why?


CN-777

Would "你的医生住在不在伦敦?" not be correct here as well? I had typed that in for the answer and was marked wrong.


Bini_da_Montanha

I think it is wrong because the question simble is missing in the end(mā).


ohdare

你的医生住在不在伦敦 is incorrect. "住在不在" does not make sense

It seems like you were going for "Doesn't your doctor live in London?" — That would be "你的医生不住在伦敦吗" which translates to "your doctor does not live in London"?


Bini_da_Montanha

I forgot yhe zhù and it was accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.