1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Does your doctor live in Lon…

"Does your doctor live in London?"

Translation:你的医生住在伦敦吗?

July 4, 2018

13 Comments


JMBspeaksChinese

i hate when i forget to hit "ma" =[


nunes89

Wait, so is 在 a preposition?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, 在 acts as a preposition.


LibrijePlays

So its like "in" technically


JeroenFran11

When I write 吗 in Chinese, I shouldn't need to write a "?"!


Jeff912164

Do you need the de in this one i thought it was implied


WilliamChe573007

你的医生在伦敦住吗 should be correct


Gabrielle145359

住 is different than other verbs. For most verbs, the correct order is 在place+verb. For 住, the correct order is 住在+place.


JoelHoward9

But would it not be correct to say that that's where the doctor IS, without specifying that they live there?


weirditaliandish

then you can say 医生正在伦敦 (the doctor is in London RIGHT NOW) so it's not specified he/she lives there. If you want the question you can say 医生正在伦敦哪里?(where in London is the doctor RIGHT NOW) also stating he's in London but not specifying if he lives there or not, just that he is in London at the moment.


weirditaliandish

And just as Gabrielle says, it needs to be 住在

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.