"È iniziato sei ore fa."

Translation:It began six hours ago.

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


nictheman

Hmm, I just got marked incorrect for "He began six hours ago".

March 27, 2013

antonella21

In this case it refers to something (event, etc) which started xxx time ago (reasonably recently - if it were longer in the past it'd been Era iniziato xxx fa). If the sentence were referring to a person starting something it would have been (Lui) ha iniziato sei ore fa as in this case it expresses an active action. I hope I've been clear :)

March 27, 2013

AlyshaS

I thought we had to use Essere or Avere depending on which verb came after. Are you saying that some verbs can use both depending on what is being said? How are we supposed to know when to use Essere or Avere in this case?

November 24, 2013

allangottlieb

Very helpful. If it were "he" as I mistakenly had, then (as you state) we would have transitive verb (one that takes a direct object) and hence use avere.

Here is a lingot (if I am doing it right)

September 12, 2014

Budd01

I believe you are correct that the use of essere or avere depends on whether the verb iniziare is used transitively or intransitively and not whether the subject is an object or a person. For example: " ha iniziato a piovere" = It started to rain.

October 18, 2016

mariaelena256

you cleared up my confusion. thanks

February 7, 2014

BPHorvat

Why is not correct "It is started six hours ago" but is correct "It's started six hours ago"

July 20, 2018

KateSchnac

"It IS started" sounds wrong to me. I worked not say that. Not sure why. Native English speaker.

January 20, 2019

BartS1965

what's the difference between IT'S and IT IS ???? and I put YET instead of AGO … come on DUO!

October 18, 2018

davihrodrigues

Why can't I use "initiated" instead of started?

February 29, 2016

RobertEddy

Iniziato is unintelligible here. TTS needs fixing.

March 10, 2016

PeterWall0

Thanks for the explanation antonella21

November 16, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.