1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "moratlh voq qeylIS."

"moratlh voq qeylIS."

Translation:Kahless trusts Morath.

July 4, 2018

8 Comments


Angela271627

A question about pronunciation and transliteration from tlhIngan Hol to DIvI' Hol: is there a rule for when tlh is k, as in tlhIngan/Klingon and when it is th, as in moratlh/Morath?


jdmcowan

Usually tlh at the start of a syllable is represented by "kl" in English and often tlh at the end of a syllable is represented by "th" or "tz" in English.


Nathaniel930028

IT JUST SWITCHES THEM TO MAKE IT HARDER !!!!!!!!!!


DavidTrimb3

Not at all. Klingon sentence order is OBJECT - VERB - SUBJECT. The subject is the thing that is doing or experiencing the verb. The object is being acted upon in the way the verb specifies. So in moratlh voq qeylIS, qeylIS is doing something: trusting. qeylIS is the subject. moratlh is having something done to him: being trusted. moratlh is the object. When you put them in the required order, you get moratlh voq qeylIS.

It's true that when Marc Okrand created Klingon, he made Klingon sentence order OVS because it's very unusual for languages to do that, but nobody is switching the words around just to confuse you.


TARDISToni

... pagh voq ... (I'm sure there's an imperative verb form, but I don't know it yet.)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.