1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "moratlh voq qeylIS."

"moratlh voq qeylIS."

Translation:Kahless trusts Morath.

July 4, 2018

6 Comments


Angela271627

A question about pronunciation and transliteration from tlhIngan Hol to DIvI' Hol: is there a rule for when tlh is k, as in tlhIngan/Klingon and when it is th, as in moratlh/Morath?


jdmcowan

Usually tlh at the start of a syllable is represented by "kl" in English and often tlh at the end of a syllable is represented by "th" or "tz" in English.


TARDISToni

... pagh voq ... (I'm sure there's an imperative verb form, but I don't know it yet.)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.